Skip main navigation
Sold for $500,000
  • $500,000

    279 Knapps Highway, Fairfield, CT 06825

    4beds
    1,086sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    8,276.4 Square Feet Lot
    $505,900 Zestimate®
    $460/sqft
    $3,790 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $505,900

    $455,000 - $562,000

    $3,790/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,790/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,790/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,401/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,401/mo

What's special

    Welcome to this charming 4 bedroom Cape set on a deep, level lot in a convenient Fairfield location. This property offers a great opportunity for buyers looking for space, functionality, and the ability to add their own updates over time. The main level features a bright living room with hardwood floors and easy access to the stairway leading up to two additional bedrooms. The kitchen includes ample cabinet space, updated counters, and newer appliances. A large family room with high ceilings sits just off the kitchen, an ideal bonus space for gatherings, play, or a future reimagined living area. Two bedrooms are located on the first floor, with two more bedrooms upstairs, providing flexibility for bedrooms, office space, or guest rooms. The home also includes a full bath with a walk-in shower. Outside, enjoy a spacious backyard, perfect for gardening, entertaining, or expansion potential. A detached one-car garage and a long driveway offer plenty of parking. Major improvements include a newer roof, newer windows, and newer siding; all with a transferable warranty, along with a newer furnace for added peace of mind. Conveniently located near shopping, parks, schools, and major roadways, this home offers excellent potential at an attractive price point. Property is being sold as-is.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Geo Crume (203)692-5915,

    Keller Williams Prestige Prop. 203-327-6700

    Bought with:

    Waldde Valdez, REB.0792416

    Modern Day Real Estate

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24142012MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 12
    Bedroom
    • Features: Wall/Wall Carpet
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 88 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8 x 11
    Bedroom
    • Features: Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 108 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9 x 12
    Bedroom
    • Features: Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 108 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9 x 12
    Bathroom
    • Features: Stall Shower
    • Level: Main
    Family room
    • Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Wall/Wall Carpet
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 195 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15 x 13
    Kitchen
    • Features: Vinyl Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 120 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 10
    Living room
    • Features: Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 176 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 16
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Hot Water, Radiator, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
    • Laundry: Lower Level
    Features
    • Basement: Full,Unfinished,Sump Pump,Storage Space,Interior Entry,Concrete
    • Attic: Storage,Access Via Hatch
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,086
    • Total interior livable area: 1,086 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,086

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Detached, Driveway, Asphalt
    • Garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Waterfront features: Beach Access
    Lot
    • Size: 8,276 sqft
    • Features: Level, Cleared
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 119371
    • Zoning: B

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Stone
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1940

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Near Public Transport, Library, Medical Facilities, Park, Playground, Public Rec Facilities
    Location
    • Region: Fairfield
    • Subdivision: Tunxis Hill

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/15/2026Sold$500,000-4.8%$460/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24142012 Report a problem
    12/2/2025Listed for sale$525,000+75.6%$483/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24142012 Report a problem
    6/1/2011Listing removed$299,000$275/sqft
    Source: Panosys Consulting LLC #98432507 Report a problem
    2/25/2011Listed for sale$299,000-0.3%$275/sqft
    Source: Panosys Consulting LLC #98432507 Report a problem
    4/30/2010Sold$300,000$276/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #98432507 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,701 +1.7%$236,040
    2024$6,586 +1.4%$236,040
    2023$6,493 +1%$236,040
    2022$6,430 +1%$236,040
    2021$6,368 +15.8%$236,040 +15%
    2020$5,500 $205,310
    2019$5,500 +1.6%$205,310
    2018$5,412 +2.1%$205,310
    2017$5,301 +10.9%$205,310 +6.5%
    2015$4,781 +1.6%$192,850
    2014$4,706 +2%$192,850
    2013$4,615 +6.5%$192,850
    2011$4,333 -3.2%$192,850 -17%
    2010$4,477 +2%$232,330
    2009$4,391 +1.7%$232,330
    2008$4,317 +6.7%$232,330
    2007$4,045 +4.4%$232,330
    2006$3,873 +22.2%$232,330 +81.8%
    2005$3,170 +6%$127,820
    2004$2,991 +8.8%$127,820
    2003$2,748 +7.6%$127,820 +46.2%
    2001$2,553 +85.3%$87,430
    2000$1,378 -41%$87,430
    1999$2,334 $87,430

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06825