Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $441,700

    2788 S Wheeling Way, Aurora, CO 80014

    3beds
    1,633sqft
    Condo
    Built in 1974
    -- sqft lot
    $441,700 Zestimate®
    $270/sqft
    $2,278 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $441,700

    $420,000 - $464,000

    $2,278/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,278/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,278/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,878/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,878/mo

What's special

    Remodeled 2-story located in a golf course community. By the time you walk inside and sit down, you will call it home. Yes, it's that nice with remodeled kitchen, newer appliances and windows, newer furnace-AC-and HW, gas fireplace and more. Wide open vaulted ceiling living room with second level overlook. Updated bathrooms and a huge laundry room with double sink in basement (basement unfinished with bathroom stubs). The primary bedroom (formerly called the master bedroom) is very large with vanity sink separate from its 3/4 bathroom and walk-in closet. Although this unit and others look like townhomes, this is a condo community where owners own "air space" rights and the HOA maintains the exterior, does the landscaping, and is responsible for the sewer lines once it leaves a unit's air space. Significant HOA Reserves almost $875,000 with NO capital or general maintenance needs. Recent Reserve-Engineering reports. Very stable monthly fees and lowest in area for all the services provided - including seasonal pool and clubhouse. Not an age-restricted community so don't confuse it with Heather Gardens. Nearby shopping, EZ access to I-225 and DIA-DTC, Cherry Creek State Park, Costco-Kings-Safeway-Asian Market, etc. Golf course owned by Heather Ridge Metro District that bought it in 2009. Owners enjoy discounted golf. After 18 holes visit Noonan's restaurant for cold beverages and good food. See Private Remarks for more info about showings, taxes, metro district and HOAs.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,633 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 1,306 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 197336143008

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    Materials
    • Wood
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1974

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Aurora

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $310 monthly

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/24/2022Listing removed--
    Source: RE/MAX International Report a problem
    6/7/2022Sold$515,000+5.1%$315/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/7/2022Pending sale$489,900$300/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #1988080 Report a problem
    6/7/2022Listing removed--
    Source: RE/MAX International Report a problem
    5/15/2022Pending sale$489,900$300/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #1988080 Report a problem
    5/13/2022Listed for sale$489,900+172.3%$300/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #1988080 Report a problem
    9/5/2006Sold$179,900+34.8%$110/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/29/1997Sold$133,500+3.5%$82/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/14/1994Sold$129,000+32.3%$79/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/29/1993Sold$97,500$60/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,294 +9.6%$29,144 -5.8%
    2024$3,006 +40.7%$30,947 -11.5%
    2023$2,137 -1.3%$34,968 +71.7%
    2022$2,165 $20,364 -2.8%
    2021-- $20,950 +4.9%
    2020$2,104 +10.7%$19,977
    2019$1,900 --
    2018$1,900 +1%$17,719
    2017$1,881 $17,719 +37.8%
    2016-- $12,855
    2015-- $12,855 +25.1%
    2014$1,494 +15.6%$10,276 -8.6%
    2013$1,292 $11,240
    2012-- $11,240
    2011$1,360 +1.7%$11,240 -0.7%
    2010$1,336 +25.9%$11,320
    2009$1,061 $11,320 -16.8%
    2008-- $13,612
    2007-- $13,612 -2.7%
    2006-- $13,994
    2005-- $13,994 -2.5%
    2002$1,058 +4.2%$14,360 +9.8%
    2001$1,016 $13,080

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Dam East