Skip main navigation
Closed
Street View
  • $506,000

    2731 Fremont Ave S, Minneapolis, MN 55408

    4beds
    2baths
    2,748sqft
    Multi Family
    Built in 1900
    -- sqft lot
    $541,600 Zestimate®
    $184/sqft
    $2,394 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $541,600

    $515,000 - $569,000

    $2,394/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,394/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,394/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,223/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,223/mo

What's special

    Highest and Best offer deadline is EOD Wednesday, 4/17. Tour this gorgeous up / down duplex located in the Lowry Hill East neighborhood, or "the Wedge". Walk to the Chain of Lakes, coffee shops, restaurants, and a movie theatre. Sellers have added countless upgrades throughout their tenure here; most recently, a new roof, new windows, and updated kitchens and bathrooms. Each unit has 2 bedrooms, PLUS the front sunrooms, and an additional sun porch at the back of the house. A remodel of the lower unit incorporates the back sun porch into the large sunny primary bedroom. There is a lovely backyard with a large patio. Note the plum tree, tart cherry tree and concord grapes as well as other thriving plants in the gardens. You could own a piece of Minnesota history. The well-known children's author of the Betsy-Tacy book series, Maud Hart Lovelace once lived here. Enjoy history while making it your own. You could remodel the third floor! Rental prices for comparable units are $2k/mo.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jennifer Bush 612-655-5521,

    Keller Williams Realty Integrity Lakes

    Bought with:

    Isaac Larson

    Jason Mitchell Group

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6516473MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Boiler, Fireplace(s)
    Appliances
    • Laundry: In Basement, Common Area
    Features
    • Basement: Daylight,Storage Space,Unfinished
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,748
    • Total interior livable area: 2,748 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,748
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Detached Garage
    • Garage spaces: 3
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: More Than 2 Stories
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Fencing: Partial,Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 5,227 sqft
    • Dimensions: 40 x 128
    • Features: Tree Coverage - Light
    Details
    • Foundation area: 1374
    • Parcel number: 3302924420110

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MultiFamily
    • Property subtype: Multi Family
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1900

• Region: Minneapolis
    • Subdivision: Harrisons 2nd Add

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/6/2025Listing removed$1,850$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/24/2025Listed for rent$1,850+27.6%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/10/2024Sold$506,000+11.2%$184/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6516473 Report a problem
    4/22/2024Pending sale$455,000$166/sqft
    4/13/2024Listed for sale$455,000+251.4%$166/sqft
    2/23/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    2/18/2022Listed for rent$1,450$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    6/19/2002Sold$129,500$47/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,366 +3%$498,100 +14.2%
    2024$6,179 -6%$436,000 -7.4%
    2023$6,576 -9.3%$471,000 -5.2%
    2022$7,247 +7.7%$497,000 -3.7%
    2021$6,731 -7.6%$516,000 +3.4%
    2020$7,287 +8.3%$499,000
    2019$6,731 -7.6%$499,000 +10%
    2018$7,287 +13.8%$453,500 +17.8%
    2017$6,401 +3.8%$385,000 +13.4%
    2016$6,167 +10.5%$339,500
    2015$5,581 -4.5%$339,500 +14.9%
    2014$5,846 +12.5%$295,500
    2013$5,197 +2.6%$295,500
    2012$5,066 -1.8%$295,500 -5%
    2011$5,158 +11.4%$311,000 -2.5%
    2010$4,629 -1.1%$319,000
    2009$4,683 +23.3%$319,000 +17%
    2006$3,797 +12.9%$272,700 +15%
    2005$3,364 +12.8%$237,200 +18.7%
    2004$2,981 +11.2%$199,800 +20.9%
    2002$2,680 -50.5%$165,200
    2001$5,414 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Lowry Hill East