Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $1,475,000

    2729 Pineapple Ave, Melbourne, FL 32935

    5beds
    3,599sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1995
    0.86 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $410/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private poolOne-story homeHigh ceilingsSplit open floor planFormal dining roomScreened patioPrimary suite
    WATERFRONT- PRIVATE POOL- RIVERFRONT- Near Eau Gallie Arts District- This Single-family home offers 5 bedrooms, 3 full baths, a 2 car garage, 2,599 square feet of living space, and a large .86 acre lot with plenty of outdoor space. Located along the Indian River in Melbourne, this one-story home features a split, open floor plan with high ceilings, two living areas, and a formal dining room. The primary suite includes a large walk-in closet, a private library/office space, and views of the river and pool. Tile and vinyl plank flooring throughout. Exterior features include a private pool, screened patio, metal fencing, and a large circular driveway with additional parking, Room for RV and Boat parking. Conveniently located near Cocoa Beach, Viera, Vero Beach, and Brevard Zoo, with easy access to the Kennedy Space Center, Melbourne International Airport, Orlando International Airport, Disney World, and other world-class attractions.
    28 days
    |
    1,145
    |
    68
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    David Andai 321-775-5765,

    Compass Florida LLC

    Source: Space Coast AOR,MLS#: 1075553

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Laundry: In Unit
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Primary Bathroom - Shower No Tub, Primary Downstairs, Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,693
      • Total interior livable area: 3,599 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Circular Driveway, Garage, RV Access/Parking
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Screened
      • Exterior features: Storm Shutters
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Fenced, In Ground, Waterfall
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: River, Water, Intracoastal
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: River,Water,Intracoastal
      • Waterfront features: Lagoon, River Front
      • Body of water: Indian River
      Lot
      • Size: 0.86 Acres
      • Features: Other
      Details
      • Additional parcels included: 2732875
      • Parcel number: 2737090000272.00000.00
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Concrete, Stucco
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1995

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Pt of Govt Lot 1 As Des In Orb
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Melbourne

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $410/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,121,340
      • Annual tax amount: $18,617
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Contingent$1,475,000$410/sqft
        Source: Space Coast AOR #1075553 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$1,475,000+204.8%$410/sqft
        Source: Space Coast AOR #1075553 Report a problem
        2/6/2025Listing removed$5,000$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/28/2025Listed for rent$5,000+11.1%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/8/2024Listing removed$4,500$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/3/2024Listed for rent$4,500$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/23/2024Listing removed$4,500$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/20/2024Listed for rent$4,500$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/18/2024Listing removed$4,500$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/16/2024Price change$4,500+12.5%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        10/21/2024Price change$4,000-11.1%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        10/8/2024Listed for rent$4,500$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/27/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        3/26/2021Price change$4,500+12.5%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        3/20/2021Price change$4,000+14.3%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        2/26/2021Listed for rent$3,500$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        4/2/2020Listing removed$3,500$1/sqft
        Source: Mission Viejo Properties Report a problem
        3/31/2020Price change$3,500+16.7%$1/sqft
        Source: Mission Viejo Properties Report a problem
        3/19/2020Price change$3,000-14.3%$1/sqft
        Source: Mission Viejo Properties Report a problem
        3/8/2020Price change$3,500-2.8%$1/sqft
        Source: Mission Viejo Properties Report a problem
        2/23/2020Price change$3,600-7.7%$1/sqft
        Source: Mission Viejo Properties Report a problem
        2/5/2020Price change$3,900-2.5%$1/sqft
        Source: Mission Viejo Properties Report a problem
        1/4/2020Price change$4,000+8.1%$1/sqft
        Source: Mission Viejo Properties Report a problem
        12/22/2019Price change$3,700-7.5%$1/sqft
        Source: Mission Viejo Properties Report a problem
        12/9/2019Listed for rent$4,000$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        7/11/2011Sold$484,000$134/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$17,093 +3.6%$1,121,340 -1.6%
        2023$16,504 +20.9%$1,139,100 +29.2%
        2022$13,648 +10.3%$881,660 +29.5%
        2021$12,368 +7.5%$680,920 +8.2%
        2020$11,501 -4.1%$629,190 -0.4%
        2019$11,988 $631,620 +6.3%
        2018$11,988 +4.4%$594,380 +10.6%
        2017$11,483 +7.1%$537,520 +6.2%
        2016$10,720 +0.5%$505,970 +2.6%
        2015$10,666 +6.6%$492,990 +6.2%
        2014$10,010 $464,220 +7%
        2013-- $433,720 +1.7%
        2012$9,384 -7.8%$426,640 -7.6%
        2011$10,172 -1.9%$461,740 -11.1%
        2010$10,372 +96.4%$519,540 -14.7%
        2009$5,282 +2.9%$609,080 -19.4%
        2008$5,131 +8.9%$756,000 +7.5%
        2007$4,712 +0.4%$703,000 +47.4%
        2005$4,692 -1.9%$477,000 +39%
        2004$4,783 -1.3%$343,190 +12.9%
        2003$4,844 +4%$303,970 +11.1%
        2002$4,657 +2.5%$273,680 -1.9%
        2001$4,541 +1%$278,950 -11.9%
        2000$4,498 $316,750

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 32935

          Getting around

          23 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          40 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable