Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $1,820,000

    2649 W Thomas St, Chicago, IL 60622

    8beds
    --sqft
    Multi Family
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $1,867,000 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,132 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,867,000

    $1.68M - $2.07M

    $2,132/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,132/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,132/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $10,713/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $10,713/mo

What's special

    Absolutely perfect opportunity for either an owner-occupant or an investor, this stately, highly attractive 7,600 square foot Ukrainian Village greystone four-flat was previously converted from a jumbo six-unit building and features four oversized duplex apartment units with attractive amenities, three parking spaces in the rear, and outdoor space. Three units are currently rented, with one available for immediate move-in by a new owner or tenant. All units feature updated kitchens, quartz counters, designer finishes, in-unit washer/dryer, individually metered HVAC systems with central air, and much more. Agent-affilated ownership. Potential owner's duplex up Unit 1F is enormous and approximately 2,000 sf, featuring freestanding tub, 2 large bedrooms (one of which could possibly be turned into 2 rooms), an office space, and 2.5 baths. Front duplex down unit is massive as well with 2 large bedrooms, and 3 full baths. TAX NOTE: property taxes have been successfully appealed and are expected to be substantially reduced in 2025 (approximately $13,360.12 based on the most recent tax rate and multiplier applicable to this property)! This property is listed at above a 7.2 cap rate based on the new tax assessment and assuming full occupancy at the projected rent for Unit 1F.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Michael Hagenson 773-772-9800,

    New Era Chicago, LLC

    Bought with:

    James Streff

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12496647MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 8
    • Bathrooms: 11
    • Full bathrooms: 9
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Forced Air
    Features
    • Basement: Finished,Full

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    Lot
    • Size: 3,125 sqft
    • Dimensions: 25x125
    Details
    • Parcel number: 16014090040000

• New construction: No
    • Major remodel year: 2025

DateEventPrice
    12/19/2025Sold$1,820,000
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12496647 Report a problem
    11/18/2025Contingent$1,820,000
    11/13/2025Listed for sale$1,820,000+64.7%
    2/5/2025Sold$1,105,000+39%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/8/2004Sold$795,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$23,067 +2.9%$108,999
    2022$22,419 +2.3%$108,999
    2021$21,919 +36.8%$108,999 +51.5%
    2020$16,028 -2.4%$71,947 -12%
    2019$16,426 +1.7%$81,758
    2018$16,150 +50.8%$81,758 +64.3%
    2017$10,712 +7.5%$49,761
    2016$9,967 +9.3%$49,761
    2015$9,118 +29.8%$49,761 +31.5%
    2014$7,023 +2%$37,851
    2013$6,884 +1.4%$37,851
    2012$6,792 -22%$37,851 -29.5%
    2011$8,705 -0.4%$53,719
    2010$8,741 +4.4%$53,719
    2009$8,377 -8.2%$53,719 -15.5%
    2008$9,122 +1%$63,588
    2007$9,031 -1.1%$63,588
    2006$9,129 +41%$63,588 +60.5%
    2005$6,475 +1%$39,626
    2004$6,410 +2.2%$39,626
    2003$6,270 +33%$39,626 +51%
    2002$4,716 +12.4%$26,251
    2001$4,195 +61.7%$26,251
    2000$2,595 $26,251 +69.3%
    1999$2,595 $15,509

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Humboldt Park