Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $265,800

    2631 Knapp St, Ames, IA 50014

    4beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $265,800 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,715 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $265,800

    $234,000 - $298,000

    $2,715/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,715/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,715/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,709/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,709/mo

What's special

    Spacious house located close the bars on Welch Ave and Campus. House offers 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms on the second floor. Through one of the bedrooms on second floor there is a stairway that leads to another bedroom on third floor. Main floor has a spacious living room, kitchen, half bath and a bedroom. The basement is unfinished and offers a spacious area to hang out with friends or for additional storage. House offers plenty of free off street parking in the back, deck, and central air-conditioning.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0909129180

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Ames

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $2,600

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 08/01/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/21/2025Listing removed$2,600
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/15/2025Listed for rent$2,600+15.6%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/1/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    10/25/2022Listed for rent$2,250+25%
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    6/3/2020Listing removed$1,800
    Source: MTR Properties Report a problem
    4/27/2020Listed for rent$1,800-18.2%
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    11/13/2017Listing removed$2,200
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    10/26/2017Listed for rent$2,200
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    3/30/1999Sold$615,000
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,902 +2.1%$215,300 +7.6%
    2024$2,842 -1.4%$200,100
    2023$2,882 +1.3%$200,100 +16.8%
    2022$2,846 -4.2%$171,300
    2021$2,970 +1.5%$171,300 +1.5%
    2020$2,927 -3.3%$168,800
    2019$3,029 +28.7%$168,800
    2018$2,352 +0%$168,800
    2017$2,352 +2.3%$168,800 +29.2%
    2016$2,300 $130,600
    2015$2,300 +13.9%$130,600 +13.5%
    2014$2,020 $115,100
    2013-- $115,100
    2012-- $115,100 +7.7%
    2004$1,586 +3.5%$106,900
    2003$1,532 -2.8%--
    2002$1,577 +6.2%$51,100 +4%
    2001$1,485 $49,119

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 50014