Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,365,000
Street View
  • $1,365,000

    261 Luzon Cir, Akron, OH 44319

    5beds
    4baths
    6,250sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2004
    0.69 Acres Lot
    $1,451,400 Zestimate®
    $218/sqft
    $5,400 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,451,400

    $1.36M - $1.57M

    $5,400/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,400/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $5,400/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,432/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $7,432/mo

What's special

    Samoa Bay area of Portage Lakes. Amish custom built 6250 sq ft traditional w/open floor plan. Five large bedrms, 4.5 baths. Custom Amish built cherry kitchen w/granite counters & stainless appliances. Two-story foyer w/Travertine flooring. Tented ceiling in the 1st floor master suite & dinette. Great room & den have cathedral ceilings. Formal dining rm has 10ft trayed ceiling. Other features include maintenance-free vinyl deck, irrigation system, sound system, custom Amish built circular staircase, 6-panel wood doors throughout. Lower level is wired & plumbed for full 2nd kitchen, possible in-law suite or wet bar. Lower level has media room, game room/exercise room, work shop & storage room. There are 2 pantries, 3+ car garage, security system, Pella Pro-Line windows. All 1st floor amenities w/finished lower level, walk-out to private beach/dock/mooring. 100 ft of lake frontage w/concrete seawall, Portage Lakes offers the best of waterfront living while being close to everything.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4.5
    Heating
    • Other
    Cooling
    • Central
    Features
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 6,250 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other, Stone
    Lot
    • Size: 0.69 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2805679

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary
    Materials
    • masonry
    Condition
    • Year built: 2004

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Akron

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/23/2024Sold$1,365,000-19.5%$218/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/15/2024Pending sale$1,695,000$271/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4454634 Report a problem
    1/10/2024Listing removed--
    Source: MLS Now #4454634 Report a problem
    1/9/2024Contingent$1,695,000$271/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4454634 Report a problem
    12/22/2023Pending sale$1,695,000$271/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4454634 Report a problem
    9/21/2023Listed for sale$1,695,000$271/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4454634 Report a problem
    8/31/2023Pending sale$1,695,000$271/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4454634 Report a problem
    8/29/2023Price change$1,695,000-10.6%$271/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4454634 Report a problem
    7/21/2023Price change$1,895,000-13.7%$303/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4454634 Report a problem
    7/1/2023Listed for sale$2,195,000+131.1%$351/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4454634 Report a problem
    8/14/2017Sold$950,000-30.4%$152/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/8/2010Listing removed$1,365,000$218/sqft
    Source: Stouffer Realty Inc #3137225 Report a problem
    5/26/2010Listed for sale$1,365,000-9%$218/sqft
    Source: Stouffer Realty Inc #3137225 Report a problem
    5/16/2008Listing removed$1,500,000$240/sqft
    Source: Visual Tour #1506672 Report a problem
    3/21/2008Listed for sale$1,500,000+185.7%$240/sqft
    Source: Visual Tour Report a problem
    7/31/2002Sold$525,000+141.9%$84/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/26/1996Sold$217,000$35/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$19,318 +4.7%$394,090
    2023$18,454 +32.2%$394,090 +47%
    2022$13,958 +6.7%$268,009
    2021$13,080 $268,009
    2020-- $268,009 +46.9%
    2019$9,553 +0.3%$182,393 +0%
    2018$9,528 +2.6%$182,390 +9.3%
    2017$9,283 $166,840 -0.2%
    2016$9,283 $167,100
    2015$9,283 +0.7%$167,100
    2014$9,222 -5.4%$167,100 -4.9%
    2013$9,748 -0.5%$175,760
    2012$9,797 -0.2%$175,760
    2011$9,820 +2.5%$175,760 -13.9%
    2010$9,576 $204,239
    2009-- $204,239
    2008$9,621 -32%$204,239 -0.1%
    2007$14,140 +53.8%$204,481
    2006$9,192 +1.6%$204,481 -1.8%
    2005$9,051 $208,135 +118.9%
    2004-- $95,064
    2003$4,506 -0.6%$95,064
    2002$4,531 +1.4%$95,064 +5.2%
    2001$4,467 +0.9%$90,328
    2000$4,429 $90,328

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 44319