Skip main navigation
Sold for $590,000
  • $590,000

    260 Lancaster Ave, Lunenburg, MA 01462

    5beds
    3,053sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1910
    1.5 Acres Lot
    $724,200 Zestimate®
    $193/sqft
    $3,903 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $724,200

    $659,000 - $797,000

    $3,903/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,903/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,903/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,749/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,749/mo

What's special

    Rare 1910 Modified Tudor featuring the character and charm of yesteryear with modern updates! 5 bedrooms on 3 levels, 3 full baths and 3053 sf located on 1.5 acres! Attractive natural stained cedar shingles, seller owned solar panels, recent septic system and 2 car detached garage/barn with electric and water. Sunfilled windows in sunroom overlooking the lovely yard featuring ample space for a garden! This well maintained home has beautiful woodwork in living room and office with built in shelves and desk. Don't miss this unique family home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Pamela Bakaysa Conway 978-870-3059,

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Leominster 978-840-4014

    Bought with:

    The Chi Team

    William Raveis R.E. & Home Services

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73236455

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Level: Third
    Bedroom 5
    • Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Level: Third
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Yes
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
    • Level: Second
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
    • Level: Second
    Bathroom 3
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
    • Level: Second
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: First
    Kitchen
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Pantry, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Cabinets - Upgraded, Exterior Access
    • Level: First
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box
    Appliances
    • Included: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
    • Laundry: In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Sun Room, Home Office, Walk-up Attic
    • Flooring: Wood, Vinyl, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Hardwood
    • Doors: French Doors, Insulated Doors
    • Windows: Insulated Windows, Screens
    • Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Concrete
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,053
    • Total interior livable area: 3,053 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 8
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage Door Opener, Workshop in Garage, Barn, Paved Drive, Off Street
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 6
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Exterior features: Porch, Rain Gutters, Barn/Stable, Screens, Garden
    • Waterfront features: Lake/Pond, 1 to 2 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)
    Lot
    • Size: 1.50 Acres
    • Features: Gentle Sloping
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barn/Stable
    • Parcel number: 1598413
    • Zoning: res

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Stone
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1910

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Private Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University
    Location
    • Region: Lunenburg

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/28/2024Sold$590,000-5.6%$193/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73236455 Report a problem
    5/21/2024Contingent$625,000$205/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73236455 Report a problem
    5/14/2024Listed for sale$625,000$205/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73236455 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,399 +8.3%$584,900 +6.4%
    2024$7,752 +9.2%$549,800 +13.3%
    2023$7,097 +4.1%$485,400 +22.4%
    2022$6,819 -1.7%$396,700 +3.7%
    2021$6,935 $382,700
    2020$6,935 +4.3%$382,700 +7.5%
    2019$6,648 +6.1%$355,900 +11.9%
    2018$6,267 -2.8%$318,100 -1.4%
    2017$6,446 +5.3%$322,600 +3.4%
    2016$6,120 +6.4%$312,100 -0.6%
    2015$5,752 +1.9%$314,000 +0.1%
    2014$5,643 +3%$313,700 -0.9%
    2013$5,477 +2%$316,600 -0.8%
    2012$5,372 +2.7%$319,200 -1.4%
    2011$5,231 +2.1%$323,700 -10.3%
    2010$5,123 +4%$360,800 -4.5%
    2009$4,927 -0.5%$377,800 -6.7%
    2008$4,951 +7.7%$404,800 +6.8%
    2007$4,597 -3%$379,000 -0.7%
    2006$4,737 +8.9%$381,700 +17.1%
    2005$4,349 -0.9%$326,000 +5.5%
    2004$4,388 +13.4%$309,000 +4.8%
    2003$3,869 +8.1%$294,900 +31.4%
    2001$3,579 +2.8%$224,400 +7.1%
    2000$3,482 +34.9%$209,500 +30.1%
    1995$2,581 $161,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 01462