Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $888,700

    26 Horizon Ct, Monroe, CT 06468

    4beds
    2,622sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1998
    1.08 Acres Lot
    $888,700 Zestimate®
    $339/sqft
    $4,364 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $888,700

    $844,000 - $933,000

    $4,364/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,364/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,364/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,984/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $5,984/mo

What's special

    Designed to feature a traditional yet open floor plan, this home is a gem. The first level has hardwood floors throughout and includes formal living/ dining rooms, a roomy kitchen with granite tops, office, and a very impressive family room with vaulted ceiling and stone fireplace. Great master bedroom with picture window and whirlpool bath. Finished walkout lower level. Central air. Main level laundry. Beautiful, level rear yard backs up to woods. Located on a cul de sac street convenient to down-county roads.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,622 sqft

Lot
    • Size: 1.08 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: MONRM068B017L06

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1998

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Monroe

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/31/2015Sold$496,000-4.6%$189/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #99092123 Report a problem
    5/14/2015Price change$519,900-1.9%$198/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Right Choice Real Estate #99092123 Report a problem
    3/7/2015Price change$529,900-3.6%$202/sqft
    2/10/2015Listed for sale$549,900+3.8%$210/sqft
    8/3/2001Sold$530,000+51.5%$202/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #98098590 Report a problem
    8/17/1998Sold$349,900$133/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$15,190 +7.5%$529,820 +43.5%
    2024$14,133 +1.9%$369,300
    2023$13,867 +1.9%$369,300
    2022$13,612 +0.6%$369,300 -0.7%
    2021$13,526 +7.1%$372,000 +4.6%
    2020$12,624 -1.9%$355,800 -1.7%
    2019$12,873 +1%$361,800
    2018$12,750 -1.5%$361,800
    2017$12,938 +4.1%$361,800
    2015$12,428 +3.5%$361,800 -6.6%
    2014$12,010 +2%$387,310
    2013$11,778 +3.9%$387,310
    2012$11,333 +1.6%$387,310
    2011$11,151 +11.5%$387,310 +10.4%
    2010$9,997 -0.5%$350,910 +3%
    2009$10,052 +2.9%$340,760
    2008$9,773 +4.6%$340,760
    2007$9,344 +5.1%$340,760
    2006$8,887 +8.4%$340,760
    2005$8,195 +5.1%$340,760
    2004$7,797 +4.4%$340,760 +39.5%
    2003$7,469 +9.4%$244,230
    2001$6,826 +10.3%$244,230
    2000$6,191 +1.2%$244,230 +1.2%
    1999$6,115 $241,220

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Stepney