Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $536,300

    26 Field St, Auburn, MA 01501

    3beds
    2,014sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1920
    9,147 Square Feet Lot
    $536,300 Zestimate®
    $266/sqft
    $3,271 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $536,300

    $509,000 - $568,000

    $3,271/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,271/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,271/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,372/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,372/mo

What's special

    Built in 1920, this home was renovated with custom features from the ground up in 2008. Complete modern electrical, plumbing, roof, windows & doors, insulation, walls...etc. SS Appliances. The look of the era on exterior conceals a modern contemporary & spacious home that one may not expect. There is more room to grow with 480 SF living space just up the stairs from the family room above the large 2 car garage. Enjoy a summer afternoon on the deck that wraps around the salt water pool in the fenced yard. The Preston Street driveway leads you into a fully finished basement that could be used for a home office or separate living for family or friend.This home is move in ready and waiting for its next owner to enjoy all that it has to offer. A fenced in corner lot property nestled in a quiet neighborhood with easy access to downtown Auburn and Worcester, I-290, the Mass Turnpike and numerous centrally located amenities. Come tour this home and fall in love.You won't regret it!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Cable Available, Security System, Finish - Sheetrock
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Laminate
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,014 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone, Vinyl
    • Has spa: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 9,147 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: AUBUM0006L0134

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1920

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Auburn

    Other

    Other facts
    • Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Golf Course, Highway Access, House Of Worship, Private School, Public School, Tennis Court, University
    • Construction: Frame
    • Electric Feature: Circuit Breakers, 200 Amps, 220 Volts, 110 Volts
    • Energy Features: Insulated Windows, Insulated Doors
    • Flooring: Tile, Wall To Wall Carpet, Laminate
    • Master Bath: Yes
    • Roof Material: Asphalt/Fiberglass Shingles
    • Utility Connections: For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, For Gas Range, Icemaker Connection
    • Hot Water: Natural Gas, Tank
    • Exterior: Vinyl
    • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Bed3 Dscrp: Flooring - Wall To Wall Carpet, Closet, Cable Hookup, Pocket Door
    • Bth1 Dscrp: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower
    • Bth1 Level: First Floor
    • Insulation Feature: Full
    • Interior Features: Cable Available, Security System, Finish - Sheetrock
    • Kit Level: First Floor
    • Mbr Level: Second Floor
    • Heating: Gas, Central Heat, Forced Air
    • Garage Parking: Attached, Garage Door Opener
    • Bed2 Dscrp: Bathroom - Full, Closet, Flooring - Wall To Wall Carpet, Cable Hookup, Deck - Exterior
    • Bed3 Level: First Floor
    • Din Level: First Floor
    • Mbr Dscrp: Bathroom - Full, Closet - Walk-In, Flooring - Wall To Wall Carpet, Recessed Lighting, Cable Hookup
    • Bth2 Level: Second Floor
    • Din Dscrp: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Wall To Wall Carpet, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Lighting - Overhead, Ceiling - Vaulted
    • Bth2 Dscrp: Bathroom - Full, Recessed Lighting, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower
    • Bth3 Level: Basement
    • Fam Dscrp: Recessed Lighting, Balcony / Deck, Slider, Flooring - Laminate
    • Fam Level: First Floor
    • Kit Dscrp: Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Countertops - Upgraded, Ceiling - Coffered
    • Bed2 Level: First Floor
    • Style: Bungalow, Craftsman
    • Bth3 Dscrp: Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Bathroom - 3/4
    • Basement Feature: Full, Walk Out, Exterior Access
    • Lead Paint: Unknown
    • Exterior Features: Porch, Deck, Gutters, Stone Wall, Fenced Yard, Storage Shed, Pool - Above Ground
    • Lot Description: Corner, Paved Drive, Fenced/Enclosed
    • Foundation: Poured Concrete
    • Laundry Dscrp: Dryer Hookup - Electric, Washer Hookup
    • Liv Dscrp: Flooring - Wall To Wall Carpet, Cable Hookup, Exterior Access, Window(s) - Picture, Ceiling - Vaulted
    • Road Type: Public, Paved
    • Liv Level: First Floor
    • Sf Type: Detached
    • Laundry Level: Basement
    • CONTINGENCY_TYPE: Appraisal

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/13/2020Sold$360,000-5.2%$179/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/26/2020Pending sale$379,800$189/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Vision #72676638 Report a problem
    6/22/2020Price change$379,800-1.3%$189/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Vision #72676638 Report a problem
    6/18/2020Listed for sale$384,800+91.1%$191/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Vision #72676638 Report a problem
    12/2/2009Sold$201,400+152.1%$100/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/15/2009Sold$79,900-11.1%$40/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/27/2009Price change$89,900-35.7%$45/sqft
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    3/15/2009Price change$139,900-3.5%$69/sqft
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    2/11/2009Price change$144,900-13.2%$72/sqft
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    1/15/2009Listed for sale$166,900-22.7%$83/sqft
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    11/20/2007Sold$216,000-21.5%$107/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/22/2006Sold$275,000$137/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,582 +5.9%$460,600 +10.6%
    2024$6,215 +0.1%$416,300 +6.5%
    2023$6,207 +13.4%$390,900 +29.5%
    2022$5,475 $301,800
    2021$5,475 +7.6%$301,800 +6.6%
    2020$5,090 +3.8%$283,100 +6.3%
    2019$4,905 +8%$266,300 +8.1%
    2018$4,542 +5.6%$246,300 +5%
    2017$4,303 +7.3%$234,600 +5.8%
    2016$4,012 +22.5%$221,800 +16.9%
    2015$3,276 -0.4%$189,800 -0.2%
    2014$3,289 -7.7%$190,200 -10.9%
    2013$3,565 +7.1%$213,500 +2.9%
    2012$3,329 +8.9%$207,400 +4.4%
    2011$3,056 +34.1%$198,700 +25%
    2010$2,279 -10.3%$158,900 -26.4%
    2009$2,540 -0.2%$215,800 -7.5%
    2008$2,544 +3.4%$233,200 -1.4%
    2007$2,461 +14.3%$236,400 +15%
    2006$2,154 +4.7%$205,500 +18.4%
    2005$2,057 +10.8%$173,600 +9.5%
    2004$1,856 +13.9%$158,600 +29.3%
    2003$1,629 +9.3%$122,700 +7.6%
    2002$1,491 +30.1%$114,000 +32.6%
    1999$1,146 $86,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 01501