Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $306,900

    258 E John St, Nappanee, IN 46550

    4beds
    3,194sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1940
    9,844 Square Feet Lot
    $306,900 Zestimate®
    $96/sqft
    $2,067 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $306,900

    $288,000 - $325,000

    $2,067/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,067/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,067/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,857/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,857/mo

What's special

    Charming All Brick 4 Bedroom 2 Bath House Located In Nappanee Makes A Perfect Family Home On Large Corner Lot! Character & Charm Abound with Wooden Open Staircase, Hardwood Floors, Brick Fireplaces and Crown Molding! Features Main Floor Bedrooms with Option of Laundry Room on Main Level or Lower Level, Formal Dining Room w/ Corner Built-In China Cabinet, Home Office/Playroom, Updated Coppes Kitchen w/ New Door Fronts, Hardware, Tile Floor, and Stainless Steel Appliances, 2 Huge Upstairs Bedrooms, Some New Windows, Partial Finished Basement, and Lots of Storage! Wooden Deck Off Breezeway and Fenced in Yard! New Roof 2014!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Freezer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,194 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 576

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Brick
    • Fencing: Wood, Full
    Lot
    • Size: 9,844 sqft
    • Features: Corner Lot, City/Town/Suburb
    Details
    • Parcel number: 201431105006000029

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • brick
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1940

• Heating: Forced Air
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Range, Freezer, Gas Water Heater, Water Softener Owned
    • Basement: Full
    • FireplacesTotal: 1
    • FireplaceFeatures: Two, Basement, Living/Great Rm
    • RoomsTotal: 10
    • ConstructionMaterials: Brick
    • LotFeatures: Corner Lot, City/Town/Suburb
    • MainLevelBathrooms: 1
    • FarmLandAreaUnits: Square Feet
    • ParkingFeatures: Attached, Concrete
    • CoveredSpaces: 2
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • OpenParkingYN: true
    • Fencing: Wood, Full
    • LaundryFeatures: In Basement, Main Level
    • InteriorFeatures: Entrance Foyer, Tub/Shower Combination
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 576
    • RoomBedroom1Level: Main
    • RoomBedroom2Level: Main
    • RoomDiningRoomLevel: Main
    • RoomKitchenLevel: Main
    • RoomLivingRoomLevel: Main
    • RoomBedroom3Level: Upper
    • RoomBedroom4Level: Upper
    • RoomFamilyRoomLevel: Lower
    • MlsStatus: Pending
    • RoomOfficeLevel: Main
    • Gas: NIPSCO
    • Electric: NIPSCO

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/25/2020Sold$219,000
    Source: IRMLS #202027591 Report a problem
    7/21/2020Pending sale$219,000$69/sqft
    Source: Snyder Strategy Realty Inc. #202027591 Report a problem
    7/17/2020Listed for sale$219,000+47%$69/sqft
    3/22/2013Sold$149,000-0.6%
    Source: IRMLS #578074 Report a problem
    12/11/2012Price change$149,900-9.1%$47/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Roth Wehrly Graber #3086818 Report a problem
    9/1/2012Price change$164,900-2.9%$52/sqft
    8/8/2012Price change$169,900-2.9%$53/sqft
    6/8/2012Listed for sale$174,900$55/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,604 +5.5%$283,600 +11.9%
    2024$2,467 +5.4%$253,500 +7.2%
    2023$2,340 +7.1%$236,500 +6%
    2022$2,184 +13.6%$223,200 +7.7%
    2021$1,923 +9.6%$207,300 +12.5%
    2020$1,754 +4.6%$184,200 +4.9%
    2019$1,676 +14%$175,600 +3.2%
    2018$1,470 +14.4%$170,100 +7.2%
    2017$1,286 $158,700 +2.9%
    2016$1,286 -16.8%$154,300 +1.8%
    2014$1,545 $151,500
    2013$1,545 +13.4%$151,500 +11.2%
    2012$1,362 -8.8%$136,200 -8.8%
    2011$1,493 -5.4%$149,300 -5.4%
    2010$1,578 -0.9%$157,800 -0.9%
    2009$1,592 -49.4%$159,200 -14.3%
    2007$3,144 +63.5%$185,700 +38.2%
    2006$1,923 -5.8%$134,400
    2005$2,041 -4.9%$134,400
    2004$2,146 +15.7%$134,400
    2003$1,855 +23.6%$134,400 +105.8%
    2002$1,501 +9.5%$65,300 +200.1%
    2001$1,371 $21,760

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 46550