Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $191,700

    256 N Madison St, Nappanee, IN 46550

    2beds
    1baths
    750sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1890
    4,356 Square Feet Lot
    $191,700 Zestimate®
    $256/sqft
    $983 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $191,700

    $165,000 - $217,000

    $983/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $983/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $983/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,230/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,230/mo

What's special

    BRAND NEW EVERYTHING and is furnished! Safe and quiet area of Nappanee, Wa-Nee schools (NorthWood High and Middle, Nappanee Elementary) Perfect transition apartment and lease terms can be flexible. This is a house with 2 apartments, both available. House was torn down to the studs and completely redone. This house is tight, solid, warm in the winter, cool in the summer and CLEAN. New plumbing, electric, duct work, furnaces, central AC and all appliances including laundry. 2 bedrooms and full bath with tub/shower on 2nd floor. 1/2 bath and laundry on main level. 2 entrances, 1 with full front porch, 1 with cement pad patio in rear. Apartment is furnished: table/stools, 2 recliners, sofa, end tables, lamps, area rugs, brand new queen bed, bed side tables, bedroom chair; 2nd bedroom will be furnished to suit your needs (twin bed/dresser or a desk/chair) Maximum occupancy is 3 people. No tours will be available until an application has been turned in and accepted. Serious applicants are encouraged to apply on Zillow. Please view the many pictures. $900/month plus $900 security/ damage deposit due at time of lease signing. Shorter lease terms considered; max occupancy 3, no pets of any kind; tenant pays water, electric, gas; Tenant mows very small lawn (mower provided) No section 8 vouchers

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1.5
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 750 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off-street
    Lot
    • Size: 4,356 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 201431158006000029

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1890

DateEventPrice
    6/27/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/20/2024Listed for rent$1,300+44.4%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/26/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/2/2020Listing removed$900$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/2/2020Listed for rent$900$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/22/2019Listing removed$900$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/31/2018Listed for rent$900$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,146 +15.6%$169,800 +10.8%
    2024$2,721 -2.5%$153,200 +16%
    2023$2,790 +52.8%$132,100 -2%
    2022$1,826 -0.2%$134,800 +53%
    2021$1,830 +0.3%$88,100
    2020$1,825 +6.4%$88,100 +0.9%
    2019$1,715 +11.8%$87,300 +6.7%
    2018$1,534 -37.1%$81,800 +7.2%
    2017$2,439 $76,300 -39.8%
    2016$2,439 +9.2%$126,800 +13.9%
    2014$2,234 0%$111,300
    2013$2,234 +38.8%$111,300 +39%
    2012$1,610 +8.1%$80,100 +8.4%
    2011$1,490 +86%$73,900 +87.6%
    2010$801 -14%$39,400 -14%
    2009$931 $45,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 46550