Skip main navigation
Sold for $780,000
  • $780,000

    256 Mayapple Ln, Elizabethtown, KY 42701

    5beds
    5,387sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1977
    1.65 Acres Lot
    $812,300 Zestimate®
    $145/sqft
    $3,727 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $812,300

    $699,000 - $950,000

    $3,727/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,727/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,727/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,505/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $4,505/mo

What's special

    5 Bedrooms, 3.5 baths home in the Beechwood Subdivision. Impressive 2-Story Sunburst Entryway with Beautiful, wooded lot with Natural Old Growth Canopy. Ultimate privacy on quiet cul-de-sac & park-like rear yard. Updated kitchen with brand new mouser cabinetry. Spacious, open concept living area with high ceilings & double-stacked windows. Attached 2 car garage & wrap around drive. Spacious walk-out lower level features stone fireplace, 2 bedrooms & full bathroom. Convenient access to all major roadways, local amenities & hospital. The residence is in need of select renovations & updates. Will sell to highest bidder regardless of price. First time on Market in over 40 years.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Basement: Inside Entrance, Full, Walk Out, Walk Up
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 5,387 sqft

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 1.65 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1850001017

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary
    Condition
    • Year built: 1977

• AIR CONDITIONING: Central Air
    • EQUIPMENT: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Hood/Fan, Smoke Detector, Built-in Range/Oven, Satellite Dish
    • ROOFING: Composition
    • SEWER: City, Septic
    • UTILITY ROOM: Main Level, Off Kitchen, Laundry Closet, Kitchen
    • FOUNDATION: Poured Concrete
    • INTERIOR FEATURES: Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • LOCATION FEATURES: Trees, Subdivision, Wooded, Dead End, Cul-de-Sac
    • SQFT Source: PVA
    • WATER: County
    • Master Bedroom Level: MAIN
    • OTHER ROOMS: Bedroom/Main, Master Bedroom/Main, Other-See Remarks, Family Room/Basement, Great Room, Den/Basement, Atrium
    • EXTERIOR FEATURES: Patio, Paved Drive, Covered Patio
    • Basement Y/N: Y
    • DINING ROOMS: Formal Dining Room
    • Area: Elizabethtown City
    • BASEMENT: Inside Entrance, Full, Walk Out, Walk Up
    • HEATING: Gas/Heat Pump
    • Acreage Source: Plat
    • FIREPLACE: Basement, Great Room, Electric
    • Type: Residential/Farm Auction
    • Subdivision: BEECHWOOD
    • School Type: COUNTY

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/13/2024Sold$780,000+235.5%$145/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/21/2020Sold$232,500+11.2%$43/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/27/2019Sold$209,000+20899900%$39/sqft
    Source: HKMLS #HK10049437 Report a problem
    8/16/2019Price change$1-99.9%
    Source: SEMONIN REALTORS #10049437 Report a problem
    8/14/2019Price change$1,234-99.9%
    Source: Tranzon Asset Advisors #10629245 Report a problem
    8/2/2019Listed for sale$1,234,567$229/sqft
    Source: Tranzon Asset Advisors #10629245 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,781 $356,400
    2023$3,781 $356,400
    2022$3,781 $356,400
    2021$3,781 $356,400 +53.3%
    2020-- $232,500 +14.8%
    2019-- $202,500 -0.8%
    2018$237 $204,200
    2017$237 $204,200 +9.7%
    2016-- $186,100
    2015-- $186,100 -16.5%
    2012$1,633 $223,000
    2010-- $223,000
    2009-- $223,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 42701