Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $320,900

    2539 Mountain Ln, Freeport, IL 61032

    3beds
    3,804sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1982
    4 Square Feet Lot
    $320,900 Zestimate®
    $84/sqft
    $3,189 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $320,900

    $292,000 - $353,000

    $3,189/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,189/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,189/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,348/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,348/mo

What's special

    Country living at it's best! Drive down the easement lane, which is transferable, to seclusion. You will see a 3 stall garage, then look over to see the sprawling ranch home. There are no steps from the garage to the home, so completely handicap accessible. In the back is a fenced area for your dog. The deck is large enough for grilling out and entertaining several guests. Wildlife is abundant, that includes bald eagles. The eat in kitchen has a wet bar with reverse osmosis and built in lighted cabinets. Enjoy the 3 seasons room with plenty of family or friends, where most of the windows slide open. The laundry room is just off that room. Walk into the kitchen with a large breakfast bar and plenty of cupboards and counter space. The living room host a large picture window to view the wildlife and a wood burning stove, it's a Vermont Castings Vigilant Wood and Coal Parlor Stove. There is no wood under the carpet in the living room. The spacious dining room is next with the family room right next to it. As you walk down the hall to the front entryway, you will come to a closet and the basement door. There is also a coat closet between the front door and glass door. As you walk down the hallway to the bedrooms there is a moon light. The master bedroom hosts a master bath and closets. In the one bedroom is a built in office desk in the closet. Crown molding is on the main floor. In the lower level in a craft area at the bottom of the steps, around the corner is an office area, a laundry room, family room, fireproof room, storage room with shelves and a cedar closet. The 3 stall plus garage has water to it. Updates include: Well pump and tank in 2017, septic in 2015, roof and furnace in 2000.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Main Floor, Lower Level
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: Basement (not specified)
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,804 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached, Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 4 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 031810301007

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1982

• AIR CONDITIONING: Central
    • APPLIANCES: Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Microwave, Stove/Range/Oven, Garage Door Opener/Remote
    • EXTERIOR: Vinyl
    • PORCH: Enclosed, Back, Glass, 3 Seasons
    • BASEMENT: Full Partially Finished
    • STYLE: Ranch
    • FIREPLACE: Woodstove
    • ROAD FRONTAGE: Easement

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/9/2019Listing removed$224,500$59/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Signature #20190625 Report a problem
    5/3/2019Price change$224,500-2.3%$59/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY SIGNATURE #20190625 Report a problem
    11/1/2018Listed for sale$229,900$60/sqft
    Source: Preferred Real Estate of Illinois #201807014 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$10,095 +7.2%$102,049 +16.1%
    2023$9,414 -0.3%$87,905 +1.5%
    2022$9,446 +22%$86,614 +7.9%
    2021$7,740 -1.8%$80,250 +0.8%
    2020$7,885 +8.1%$79,625 +2%
    2019$7,295 -0.1%$78,064 +2.8%
    2018$7,299 +0%$75,974 +2.4%
    2017$7,297 +1.2%$74,177 -1%
    2016$7,207 +0.9%$74,948 +1.5%
    2015$7,141 +6.1%$73,840 -4.7%
    2013$6,733 $77,492 -2.2%
    2010-- $79,211
    2009-- $79,211
    2008-- $79,211

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 61032