Skip main navigation
Sold for $985,000
  • $985,000

    253 Kestrel Court, Sapphire, NC 28774

    5beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $1,105,400 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $3,191 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,105,400

    $1.02M - $1.22M

    $3,191/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,191/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,191/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,597/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $5,597/mo

What's special

    Only a 5 minute drive to golf*tennis*pickleball*Lake Fairview*pool*playground*workout facility*dog park*indoor pool*snow skiing*ziplining*dining. Newly renovated home with long range mountain views! New Roof! Two bedrooms and baths on main floor spacious great room with open beams, with abundant shiplap walls and hardwood floors everywhere. Screen porch with gas firepit, Open kitchen with island and wine cooler. Perfect dining area looking out on the fantastic mountain view! Great entertainment floorplan. Lower level boasts a family room with large screen porch and bunkroom for the kids! Barn doors and full bath downstairs. Upper two over sized bedrooms with built in window seats that are large enough for sleeping or napping in the cool 3500+- elevation. Don't miss this 5 bedroom 3 1/2 bath home. Great for rental investment or just enjoy the convenience and comprising views. Call today to make an appointment to see this beautiful home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Holly Falls,

    Howard Hanna Allen Tate - Wildcat Cliffs

    Bought with:

    Sarah Jennings, 324925

    Cashiers Valley Real Estate LLC

    Source: HCMLS,MLS#: 103065Originating MLS: Highlands Cashiers Board of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 5
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Oven, Refrigerator, Wine Cooler, Washer
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Jetted Tub, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wine Cellar, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Basement: Crawl Space,Encapsulated,Full
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Wood BurningStove
    Interior area
    • Living area range: 2501-3000 Square Feet

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Paved, Parking Lot
    Features
    • Levels: Three Or More
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Porch, Screened, Balcony
    • Exterior features: Balcony, Garden
    • Pool features: Community
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s)
    Lot
    • Size: 0.26 Acres
    • Features: Steep Slope, Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 7592648694

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Log Home
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Log, Log Siding, Wood Siding
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2005

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Fiber Optic Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Golf, Lake, Marina, Playground, Park, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Trails/Paths

DateEventPrice
    11/17/2023Sold$985,000-1.2%
    Source: HCMLS #103065 Report a problem
    10/20/2023Pending sale$997,000
    Source: HCMLS #103065 Report a problem
    10/4/2023Contingent$997,000
    Source: HCMLS #103065 Report a problem
    10/3/2023Listed for sale$997,000-9.4%
    Source: HCMLS #103065 Report a problem
    10/1/2023Listing removed$1,100,000
    Source: HCMLS #103001 Report a problem
    9/21/2023Listed for sale$1,100,000+10.2%
    Source: HCMLS #103001 Report a problem
    9/23/2022Listing removed--
    Source: HCMLS Report a problem
    9/13/2022Price change$998,000-2.6%
    Source: HCMLS #100730 Report a problem
    9/4/2022Listed for sale$1,025,000+75.2%
    Source: HCMLS #100730 Report a problem
    6/7/2021Sold$585,000-2.3%
    Source: HCMLS #96259 Report a problem
    4/29/2021Pending sale$599,000
    Source: HCMLS #96259 Report a problem
    4/22/2021Listed for sale$599,000+71.6%
    Source: HCMLS #96259 Report a problem
    8/19/2014Listing removed$349,000
    Source: McKee Properties #78994 Report a problem
    4/12/2014Listed for sale$349,000+39.6%
    Source: McKee Properties, Inc. #78994 Report a problem
    10/21/2011Sold$250,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,577 +70.7%$1,028,316 +115.3%
    2024$2,095 $477,510
    2023$2,095 $477,510
    2022$2,095 +15.1%$477,510 +9.4%
    2021$1,820 +4.2%$436,400 +7.2%
    2020$1,746 $406,960
    2019$1,746 $406,960
    2018$1,746 $406,960
    2017$1,746 +2.4%$406,960
    2015$1,706 -7.1%$406,960 -30.8%
    2011$1,837 $588,180

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28774