Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $844,500

    251 Chappell Ct, Gilroy, CA 95020

    3beds
    1,380sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1996
    4,708 Square Feet Lot
    $844,500 Zestimate®
    $612/sqft
    $3,453 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $844,500

    $802,000 - $887,000

    $3,453/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,453/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,453/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,358/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $5,358/mo

What's special

    This 1380 square foot single family home has 3 bedrooms and 3.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 251 Chappell Ct, Gilroy, CA 95020.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Other, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven
    • Laundry: Electricity Hookup (220V)
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Laminate
    • Basement: None
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,380 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stucco
    • Fencing: Fenced, Wood, Gate
    Lot
    • Size: 4,708 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 79016117

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • wood frame
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1996

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Individual Electric Meters, Individual Gas Meters

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Secured Garage / Parking
    Location
    • Region: Gilroy

    Other

    Other facts
    • Amenities Misc.: Vaulted Ceiling
    • Bathroom: Shower over Tub - 1, Stone, Master - Stall Shower(s), Half on Ground Floor
    • Family Room: No Family Room
    • Building Type: Detached
    • Listing Class: Residential
    • Communications: Satellite Dish, Cable TV
    • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage
    • Dining Room: No Formal Dining Room
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
    • Energy Features: Ceiling Insulation, Walls Insulated, Double Pane Windows, Thermostat Controller
    • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
    • Fireplaces: Living Room, Wood Burning
    • Roof: Composition
    • Structure SqFt Source: Assessor
    • Flooring: Tile, Laminate, Carpet
    • Water: Water Softener - Owned, Individual Water Meter
    • Kitchen: Dishwasher, 220 Volt Outlet, Oven Range - Electric, Countertop - Granite, Exhaust Fan
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right to Sell
    • Heating: Fireplace, Central Forced Air
    • Utilities: Individual Electric Meters, Individual Gas Meters
    • Sewer Septic: Sewer - Public
    • Fencing: Fenced, Wood, Gate
    • Cooling: Ceiling Fan, Central AC
    • Construction Type: Wood
    • HOA Exist Y/N: 0
    • Additional Listing Info: Not Applicable
    • Security Features: Secured Garage / Parking
    • Laundry: Electricity Hookup (220V)

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/24/2019Sold$675,000+1.5%$489/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81769418 Report a problem
    9/26/2019Pending sale$665,000$482/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - San Jose-Almaden #81769418 Report a problem
    9/20/2019Listed for sale$665,000+111.2%$482/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage #ML81769418 Report a problem
    2/17/2009Sold$314,900-18.2%$228/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/27/2008Sold$385,000-39.8%$279/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/2/2005Sold$640,000+146.2%$464/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/29/1999Sold$260,000+33.3%$188/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/26/1997Sold$195,000$141/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,137 +1.6%$738,206 +2%
    2024$8,993 +0.6%$723,732 +2%
    2023$8,941 +1.7%$709,542 +2%
    2022$8,795 +0.4%$695,630 +2%
    2021$8,757 +1.1%$681,992 +1%
    2020$8,661 $675,000 +85.7%
    2019$8,661 +94.3%$363,513 +2%
    2018$4,457 $356,386 +2%
    2017$4,457 -2%$349,399 +2%
    2016$4,549 +8.2%$342,549 +1.5%
    2015$4,204 +0.6%$337,405 +2%
    2014$4,177 $330,796 +0.5%
    2013-- $329,302 +12.8%
    2012-- $292,000 -7.7%
    2011-- $316,517 +6.6%
    2010-- $297,000 -21.8%
    2009-- $380,000 -23.9%
    2008-- $499,300 -23.5%
    2007-- $652,800 +2%
    2006-- $640,000 +81.4%
    2005-- $352,842 +2%
    2004-- $345,925 +1.9%
    2003-- $339,586 +2%
    2002-- $332,928 +2%
    2001-- $326,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 95020