Skip main navigation
Sold for $477,000
  • $477,000

    2505 Route 9D, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590

    4beds
    1,960sqft
    Duplex, Multi Family
    Built in 1871
    -- sqft lot
    $555,800 Zestimate®
    $243/sqft
    $2,539 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $555,800

    $528,000 - $584,000

    $2,539/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,539/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,539/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,264/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,264/mo

What's special

    Welcome Home to this meticulously maintained duplex style home, with a covered front porch, just outside the village of Wappingers Falls, NY. This home offers 2 bedrooms and 1 & 1/2 bathrooms and over 1800 finished square feet of living space in each unit and is situated on a beautifully landscaped .56 acre of land. Property broaders a wooded park for outdoor enjoyment. Unit one: main living level offers a dining room, living room, formal living room, eat in-kitchen, laundry and 1/2 bathroom. Second living level offers 2 generous size bedroom and 1 full bathroom. Unit two: main living level offers a dining room, living room, eat in-kitchen, laundry and 1/2 bathroom. Second living level offers 2 generous size bedroom and 1 full bathroom. The large detached barn offers many possibilities for your vision and future use. Home is conveniently located 5 minutes to Metro North Railroad, Route 9, and less then 15 minutes to the Taconic State Parkway. Nearby shopping and easy access to all the amenities the Hudson Valley has to offer. Take advantage of local wineries, hiking/walking trails, biking, canoeing, the Walkway Over the Hudson, Poughkeepsie Tennis Club, Cafe's, Bistros, Culinary Grade Farm to Table restaurants, Vassar Farms, Marist/Vassar/Bard colleges and Dutchess Community College, the Culinary of America Institute and more!. Call your Agent to view this home before it's too late! Additional Information: Amenities:Storage,ParkingFeatures:1 Car Detached,

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Katherine F Saglibene 845-629-5367,

    Houlihan Lawrence Inc. 845-473-9770

    Bought with:

    Angela Ingham, 40DE1112012

    BHHS Hudson Valley Properties

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: H6265416MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,960
    • Total interior livable area: 1,960 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 8
    • Parking features: Detached, Off Street
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 0.56 Acres
    • Features: Level, Near Public Transit, Near School, Near Shops
    Details
    • Additional structures: Workshop
    • Parcel number: 1356896157012439070000

Condition
    • Year built: 1871

    Utilities & green energy

    • Gas: Separate Gas Meters: 2
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Trash Collection Private

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Park
    Location
    • Region: Wappingers Falls

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/15/2023Sold$477,000+0.4%$243/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6265416 Report a problem
    8/29/2023Pending sale$475,000$242/sqft
    Source: MHMLS #417604 Report a problem
    8/21/2023Listed for sale$475,000$242/sqft
    Source: MHMLS #417604 Report a problem
    1/22/2013Listing removed$1,250$1/sqft
    Source: C21 ALLIANCE REALTY GROUP #312835 Report a problem
    1/5/2013Listed for rent$1,250-7.4%$1/sqft
    Source: C21 ALLIANCE REALTY GROUP #312835 Report a problem
    1/11/2012Listing removed$1,350$1/sqft
    Source: Realty Advantage LLC #302019 Report a problem
    10/17/2011Listed for rent$1,350$1/sqft
    Source: Realty Advantage LLC #302019 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $368,100 +9.2%
    2023-- $337,100 +15.3%
    2022-- $292,400 +13%
    2021-- $258,800 +8%
    2020-- $239,600
    2019-- $239,600 +3%
    2018-- $232,600 +6.2%
    2017$6,539 $219,000 +2.3%
    2016-- $214,000
    2015-- $214,000 -5.1%
    2014-- $225,400 -4.9%
    2012-- $237,000 -8.9%
    2011-- $260,200 -0.9%
    2010-- $262,600
    2009-- $262,600
    2008-- $262,600 +182.4%
    2004-- $93,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 12590