Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $2,380,400

    25 Wescott St, Old Tappan, NJ 07675

    6beds
    6,047sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1800
    0.78 Acres Lot
    $2,380,400 Zestimate®
    $394/sqft
    $7,776 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,380,400

    $2.00M - $2.83M

    $7,776/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,776/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $7,776/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $13,416/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $13,416/mo

What's special

    STUNNING NEW CONSTRUCTION, HAMPTON STYLE HOME!! UNSURPASSED QUALITYandDESIGN IN THIS APROX 8400 SQ FT ON 3 LEVELS. LUXURY ESTATE W/ LOW TAXES SITUATED ON A BEAUTIFUL LOT IN ONE OF THE MOST DESIRABLE NEIGHBORHOODS. THIS DREAM HOME BOASTS 6 BEDROOMS,6.5 BATHS,2 MASTER SUITE! EXTENSIVE HAND CRAFTED ARCHT DETAIL FOUND AT EVERY TURN. NAT CEDAR SHAKES, STONE EXT, OVERSIZED PORCH. CUSTOM CHEF'S KITCH W/OVERSIZED QUARTZ ISLANDandCOUNTERS. BUTLERS PANTRY, WOLF APPLNCS. KITCH OPENS TO GREAT ROOM W/ FP, FRENCH DOORS TO LANAI W/FIREPLACE.9 FT. CLGS 1ST and 2ND FLOORS W/ WIDE PLANK COUNTRY HEART FLOORS THROUGHOUT. LUX MASTER SUITE W/VAULTED CLGandFIREPLACE, HISandHER SHOWERS,DBL VNTYandSOAKING TUB. 2 ADD BR'S ENSUITE, 2 BR W/JACKandJILL. 2ND MSTSR SUITE W/LUX BATH. LAUNDRY ON 1STand2ND FLOORS. HUGE FNSHD LWR LV W/BEDRM and FULL BTH,READY FOR GYMandMEDIA. HIGH EFFCY HTG SYSTMandSPEAKERS ON ALL LVL, SECURITY,SPRINKLERS,3 CAR HEATD GRG W/ HIGH CLGS.TOP RATED SCHOOLS, EASY NYC COMMUTE,LUXURY LIVING AT ITS FINEST! - Basement: FULL FINISHED W/ FULL BATH AND EGRESS BEDROOM

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 7
    • Full bathrooms: 6
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Electric
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 6,047 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 0.78 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 4300903000000002

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1800

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Old Tappan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/2/2017Listing removed$2,399,000$397/sqft
    Source: Terrie O'Connor Realtors #1644036 Report a problem
    11/4/2016Listed for sale$2,399,000+242.7%$397/sqft
    Source: Terrie O'Connor Realtors #1644036 Report a problem
    8/18/2016Sold$700,000-72.9%$116/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/1/2016Listing removed$2,579,000$426/sqft
    Source: Better Homes and Gardens Rand Realty #1509250 Report a problem
    3/20/2015Listed for sale$2,579,000+258.7%$426/sqft
    5/21/2014Listing removed$719,000+29.5%$119/sqft
    Source: Better Homes and Gardens Rand Realty #1301614 Report a problem
    2/15/2013Sold$555,000-22.8%$92/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/16/2013Listed for sale$719,000+619%$119/sqft
    9/24/2012Sold$100,000$17/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$36,174 $1,642,800
    2024$36,174 +2.2%$1,642,800
    2023$35,386 +1.2%$1,642,800
    2022$34,959 +0.2%$1,642,800
    2021$34,877 +2.9%$1,642,800
    2020$33,891 +2.1%$1,642,800
    2019$33,201 $1,642,800
    2018$33,201 +3.5%$1,642,800
    2017$32,084 +185.3%$1,642,800 +180.8%
    2016$11,244 -4.3%$585,000
    2015$11,746 +3.1%$585,000 -6.8%
    2014$11,388 +7.8%$627,800
    2013$10,560 $627,800
    2012$10,560 +13.2%$627,800
    2011$9,329 +1.4%$627,800 +46.1%
    2010$9,200 +3.6%$429,700
    2009$8,882 $429,700
    2006-- $429,700
    2005-- $429,700
    2004-- $429,700
    2003-- $429,700
    2002-- $429,700 +45.7%
    2001-- $294,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07675