Skip main navigation
Sold for $656,710
  • $656,710

    25 Livingston Street, Tappan, NY 10983

    4beds
    1,930sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1939
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $774,000 Zestimate®
    $340/sqft
    $4,793 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $774,000

    $735,000 - $820,000

    $4,793/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,793/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,793/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,411/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $4,411/mo

What's special

    One-of-a-kind expanded Cape Code in the historic district of Tappan, includes a gorgeous light filled all season room with ceiling fan, heat, and air conditioning. Have your morning coffee while looking out onto the beautiful, flat, fenced-in backyard with full spring blooms protected by a separate deer fence. First-floor bedroom with half bath and access to full bathroom. Over-sized Primary bedroom with cozy sitting area. Updated kitchen and living room with gas fireplace. Partially finished basement includes a wine collector's dream temperature-controlled, walk-in wine cellar. Keep clothes safe in the basement's large cedar closet. Tons of storage and closet space and parking spots galore. Front yard is steps away from Tappan Memorial Park, housing the DeWint House, the oldest surviving building in Rockland County, and George Washington's headquarters during the Revolution. Plenty of green space where you can walk, walk your dogs, see concerts, and much more! Additional Information: Amenities:Soaking Tub,Stall Shower,Storage,ParkingFeatures:1 Car Attached,

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Robin A. Brill 845-304-3674,

    Terrie OConnor 201-786-9055

    Bought with:

    Deborah Ragasto, 10301222470

    Wright Bros Real Estate Inc.

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: H6246957MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Description: Contains half-bath
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 4
    • Description: Large Walk-in Wine Cellar
    • Level: Basement
    Bathroom 1
    • Description: Bathroom w/ Stall Shower
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 2
    • Level: Second
    Other
    • Description: Primary Bedroom w/ Sitting Area
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Hot Water, Radiant, See Remarks
    Cooling
    • Attic Fan, Central Air, Wall/Window Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Inside
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Entrance Foyer, First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Kitchen Island, Marble Counters, Open Kitchen, Original Details, Pantry
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Windows: Blinds, Drapes, New Windows, Screens, Tilt Turn Windows
    • Basement: Partially Finished,See Remarks
    • Attic: Partial
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,930
    • Total interior livable area: 1,930 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, Carport, Driveway, Other
    • Carport spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Multi/Split
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 0.29 Acres
    • Features: Near Public Transit, Near School, Near Shops
    Details
    • Parcel number: 39248907701500010130000000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick, Other
    • Foundation: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1939

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Trash Collection Public

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/23/2023Sold$656,710-0.3%$340/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6246957 Report a problem
    6/29/2023Pending sale$659,000$341/sqft
    5/11/2023Listed for sale$659,000+196.2%$341/sqft
    8/20/1997Sold$222,500$115/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $177,100
    2024-- $177,100
    2023-- $177,100
    2022-- $177,100
    2021-- $177,100
    2020-- $177,100
    2019-- $177,100
    2018-- $177,100
    2017$9,716 $177,100
    2016-- $177,100
    2015-- $177,100
    2014-- $177,100
    2013-- $177,100
    2012-- $177,100
    2011-- $177,100
    2010-- $177,100
    2009-- $177,100
    2007-- $177,100
    2006-- $177,100
    2005-- $177,100
    2004-- $177,100
    2003-- $177,100
    2002-- $177,100
    2001-- $177,100
    2000-- $177,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 10983