Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $821,400

    245 E 72nd St APT 9F, New York, NY 10021

    1beds
    --sqft
    Cooperative
    Built in 1930
    -- sqft lot
    $821,400 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $4,034 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $821,400

    $739,000 - $904,000

    $4,034/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,034/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,034/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,955/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $5,955/mo

What's special

    Showings By Appointment ---Beautifully renovated 1 bedroom in an elegant prewar cooperative on the Upper East Side. This renovated one bedroom, one bathroom home features a gracious open layout, high ceilings and northern exposure all perched on the 9th floor in a full-service cooperative. Enter the apartment through the large foyer showcasing three closets, including a walk-in and linen closet, leading you to the living and dining room filled with sunlight and custom built-in cabinetry for storage and display. The living spaces seamlessly flow into the chef's kitchen, featuring stainless steel appliances including a Fisher Paykel refrigerator, GE dishwasher and GE range. These open spaces create a perfect atmosphere for entertaining and modern day living. On the other side of the foyer entrance, you will find the spacious bedroom with two large closets, and the renovated, windowed marble bathroom just adjacent to the bedroom. This home also features thru-wall air conditioning and heating units. This Emery Roth designed, Bing & Bing built full-service cooperative includes a full-time doorman, live-in superintendent, gym, bike storage, private storage, common laundry and a garden. The building is also pet-friendly and permits washer/dryers with board approval. Co-purchasers, parental guarantors, and 80% financing permitted. Conveniently located near Central Park and the best of the Upper East Side's shopping and restaurants.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher

    Property

    Details
    • Parcel number: 01427001810439729F

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Cooperative
    Condition
    • Year built: 1930

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $1,734 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • PropertyType: Apartment

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/9/2020Sold$800,000-4.2%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/18/2020Pending sale$835,000
    Source: Corcoran #5922897 Report a problem
    1/23/2020Price change$835,000-3.5%
    Source: Corcoran #5922897 Report a problem
    6/18/2019Listed for sale$865,000-3.8%
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/16/2019Listing removed$899,000
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/15/2019Listed for sale$899,000+9%
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/1/2017Sold$825,000-6.1%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/18/2017Pending sale$879,000
    Source: Brown Harris Stevens #16581965 Report a problem
    4/28/2017Listed for sale$879,000+22.1%
    Source: Brown Harris Stevens #16581965 Report a problem
    3/24/2015Sold$720,000-1.2%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/29/2014Pending sale$729,000
    Source: Brown Harris Stevens #11183257 Report a problem
    11/28/2014Price change$729,000-0.8%
    Source: Brown Harris Stevens #11183257 Report a problem
    10/30/2014Price change$735,000-1.9%
    Source: Brown Harris Stevens #11183257 Report a problem
    9/26/2014Price change$749,000-2.1%
    Source: Brown Harris Stevens #11183257 Report a problem
    9/4/2014Listed for sale$765,000+29.7%
    Source: Brown Harris Stevens #11183257 Report a problem
    9/16/2010Sold$590,000+14.6%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/16/2007Sold$515,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Upper East Side