Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $224,300

    2435 24th Ave, Marion, IA 52302

    3beds
    1,591sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1963
    7,840 Square Feet Lot
    $224,300 Zestimate®
    $141/sqft
    $1,950 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $224,300

    $213,000 - $236,000

    $1,950/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,950/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,950/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,575/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,575/mo

What's special

    Updated, move-in ready home in Marion! This beauty has been lovingly cared for by its owners and it shows! You will be welcomed by the spacious living room with refinished hardwood floors, plaster walls, cove ceilings, big wall of windows & neutral gray paint. Updated kitchen with tile floors, white subway tile backsplash, new countertops, painted white cabinets, farmer's apron front sink, new faucet, newer appliances & daily dining area with shiplap wall.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: Bath Finished, Finished Rooms, Full
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,591 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 7,840 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 103115500800000

Condition
    • Year built: 1963

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: On Site Laundry Available

• COOLING: Central
    • EQUIPMENT: Dishwasher, Disposal, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer, Microwave Built-in, Water Softener (Owned), Satellite Dish
    • EXTERIOR: Deck, Patio, Fenced Yard
    • HEATING: Gas
    • INTERIOR: Cable TV Connections, Tile
    • LOT DESCRIPTION: Less than .5 Acre
    • LAUNDRY TYPE: Laundry Room
    • PARKING: Detached Parking, Garage, 1 Car, Opener
    • KITCHEN BREAKFAST: Kit/Dining Rm Comb
    • STORIES/STYLE: Ranch
    • LAUNDRY LOCATION: Basement
    • BASEMENT: Bath Finished, Finished Rooms, Full
    • ROOMS: Recreation Room
    • Tax ID: 10311-55008-00000

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/5/2019Sold$163,000+1.9%$102/sqft
    Source: Iowa City Area AOR #20194077 Report a problem
    7/2/2019Pending sale$160,000$101/sqft
    Source: Skogman Realty #1904771 Report a problem
    6/27/2019Listed for sale$160,000+27.5%$101/sqft
    Source: Skogman Realty Corridor #20194077 Report a problem
    4/2/2009Sold$125,500-3.4%$79/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/12/2008Price change$129,900-3.7%$82/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker** #2806994 Report a problem
    10/10/2008Listed for sale$134,900$85/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker** #2806994 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,670 +2.6%$216,000 +13.6%
    2024$3,576 -14.9%$190,200
    2023$4,200 +37.7%$190,200 +31.9%
    2022$3,050 +1.9%$144,200
    2021$2,992 +9%$144,200 +8.6%
    2020$2,746 -8%$132,800
    2019$2,984 +6.9%$132,800 +0.4%
    2018$2,792 +10.2%$132,300 +9.2%
    2017$2,534 +1.4%$121,100
    2016$2,500 +3.1%$121,100
    2015$2,426 +0.4%$121,100
    2014$2,416 +4.9%$121,100
    2013$2,304 +17.7%$121,100 +14.2%
    2012$1,958 $106,062
    2011-- $106,062
    2010$1,910 $106,062
    2008-- $106,062
    2007-- $106,062 +5%
    2005-- $101,011 +5%
    2004-- $96,201
    2003-- $96,201 +5%
    2002-- $91,620
    2001-- $91,620 +7%
    2000-- $85,626

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 52302