Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $315,000

    24225 Westgate Blvd, Punta Gorda, FL 33980

    3beds
    1,542sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    5,567 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $204/sqft
    $454/mo HOA

    What's special

    Modern lightingPremium waterfront lotScreened lanaiFresh interior paintCozy dinetteOpen layoutTranquil water views
    Wake each morning to tranquil water views and wind down beneath painted-sky sunsets in this beautifully maintained home located in the highly sought-after 55+ gated community of Kings Gate. Perfectly positioned on a premium waterfront lot and not in a flood zone, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath residence offers more than 1,500 square feet of light-filled living space thoughtfully designed to showcase the serene lake setting. Step inside and your eyes are immediately drawn through the open layout to the shimmering water beyond. Large sliding glass doors frame the view like living artwork, filling the home with natural light and effortless indoor-outdoor flow. Updated flooring, fresh interior paint, and modern lighting add a clean, move-in-ready feel throughout. The spacious living and dining areas blend seamlessly into the kitchen and cozy dinette, where morning coffee comes with a water view. The primary suite is a peaceful retreat, featuring lake vistas, a walk-in closet, and a private en-suite bath. Two additional bedrooms offer versatility for guests, hobbies, or a home office. Step outside to the screened lanai, your private front-row seat to Florida’s natural beauty. Whether hosting friends or enjoying a quiet evening breeze, this space was made for relaxed waterfront living. There is also a craft room/hobby room under air, located just off the garage. Residents of Kings Gate enjoy an amenity-rich lifestyle including golf, a clubhouse, resort-style pool, and a vibrant calendar of activities, all conveniently located near shopping, dining, and I-75. Low-maintenance. Scenic. Effortlessly Florida. Schedule your private showing today and experience the view for yourself.
    41 days
    |
    232
    |
    11
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Norine Walker 941-875-5729,

    COLDWELL BANKER REALTY 941-639-0090

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: C7524199MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Port Charlotte

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 200 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12.5x16
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 121 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x11
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 121 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x11
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: First
      • Area: 135 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9x15
      Balcony porch lanai
      • Level: First
      • Area: 200 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 25x8
      Dinette
      • Level: First
      • Area: 104.5 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9.5x11
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x12
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 170 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x17
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 224 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x16
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Inside
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan
      • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Tile
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,242
      • Total interior livable area: 1,542 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Sidewalk
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Lake
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake
      Lot
      • Size: 5,567 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 402307336010
      • Zoning: PD
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2000

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Clubhouse, Deed Restrictions, Fitness Center, Gated Community - No Guard, Golf Carts OK, Golf, Pool, Restaurant, Tennis Court(s)
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Senior community: Yes
      • Subdivision: KINGS GATE PH 02
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Golf Course, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
      • Services included: Cable TV, Common Area Taxes, Community Pool, Reserve Fund, Maintenance Grounds, Manager, Pool Maintenance, Private Road, Recreational Facilities
      • HOA fee: $454 monthly
      • HOA name: Castle Group - Sarah Wood
      • HOA phone: 941-889-6613
      Location
      • Region: Punta Gorda

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $204/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $272,031
      • Annual tax amount: $2,760
      • Date on market: 4/6/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 43 days
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/7/2026Listed for sale$315,000+110.7%$204/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #C7524199 Report a problem
        3/7/2001Sold$149,500$97/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,760 +3%$182,345 +2.9%
        2024$2,680 +1.5%$177,206 +3%
        2023$2,641 +4.2%$172,045 +3%
        2022$2,535 +0.3%$167,034 +3%
        2021$2,527 +2.2%$162,169 +1.4%
        2020$2,474 +4.1%$159,930 +2.3%
        2019$2,377 +9.2%$156,334 +1.9%
        2018$2,177 $153,419 +2.1%
        2017$2,177 +1.1%$150,263 +2.1%
        2016$2,153 +0.7%$147,172 +6.2%
        2015$2,138 -20%$138,547 +8.7%
        2014$2,674 +98%$127,411 +10.7%
        2013$1,351 +4.5%$115,070 -12.5%
        2012$1,293 -16.9%$131,494
        2011$1,556 -12.7%$131,494 -7.8%
        2010$1,783 -28.7%$142,695 -9.1%
        2009$2,501 $156,905

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 33980

          Getting around

          36 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable