Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,185,000
  • $1,185,000

    242 Kings Highway, Tappan, NY 10983

    4beds
    3,056sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1938
    0.82 Acres Lot
    $1,161,300 Zestimate®
    $388/sqft
    $5,797 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,161,300

    $1.03M - $1.31M

    $5,797/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,797/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $5,797/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,015/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $8,015/mo

What's special

    This stately 1930’s stone house has been lovingly restored with exceptional attention to detail, while providing every modern comfort. A jewel of Tappan’s historic district, The Stebbins-Sheridan House is distinguished by its sweeping front lawn and deep setback from the road, award-winning gardens, and custom-built playhouse that mirrors the style of the main house. Residents here enjoy the benefit of South Orangetown’s highly rated schools and an easy 20-minute drive to the George Washington Bridge, as well as proximity to Nyack and Piermont. This property comprises 3 lots totaling 2.0 acres, backed by an enchanting creek that winds through the woods. A gracious rear patio ideal for entertaining is equipped with built-in grill and masonry fireplace. Extras include a putting green, driveway hoop, and an immaculate Blatt’s Billiards pool table - all of which will convey. Additional 900 sqft lower level has half-bath and 2 family rooms with lots of storage. Floor plan in attached docs. Additional Information: Amenities:Storage,ParkingFeatures:2 Car Attached,

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Melanie Rock 845-770-4445,

    Ellis Sotheby's Intl Realty 845-353-4250

    Bought with:

    Rafael Luciano, 31LU1123604

    Luciano Rios Property Grp, Inc

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: H6223287MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    Bathroom 1
    • Description: full with walk-in shower
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 2
    • Description: en suite primary
    • Level: Second
    Bathroom 3
    • Description: hall
    • Level: Second
    Bathroom 4
    Office
    • Description: paneled with wood burning fireplace
    • Level: First
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Radiant
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, First Floor Full Bath, Granite Counters, Primary Bathroom, Original Details
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, New Windows, Screens
    • Basement: Finished,Full
    • Attic: Pull Stairs,Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 3
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,056
    • Total interior livable area: 3,056 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Three Or More
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Terrace
    • Exterior features: Basketball Hoop, Gas Grill
    • Waterfront features: Water Access
    Lot
    • Size: 0.82 Acres
    • Features: Historic District, Level
    • Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 39248907700700010380020000
    • Other equipment: Generator

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Clapboard, Stone
    Condition
    • Year built: 1938

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Trash Collection Private

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Tappan

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/14/2023Sold$1,185,000-8.8%$388/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6223287 Report a problem
    7/6/2023Pending sale$1,300,000$425/sqft
    3/29/2023Listing removed--
    12/7/2022Listed for sale$1,300,000-3.7%$425/sqft
    11/7/2022Listing removed--
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6182334 Report a problem
    9/2/2022Price change$1,350,000-9.9%$442/sqft
    6/20/2022Price change$1,499,000+7.1%$491/sqft
    5/10/2022Listed for sale$1,399,000+382.4%$458/sqft
    1/24/2005Sold$290,000-61.2%$95/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/26/2004Sold$747,000$244/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $327,300
    2024-- $327,300
    2023-- $327,300
    2022-- $327,300
    2021-- $327,300 +0.8%
    2020-- $324,800
    2019-- $324,800
    2018-- $324,800
    2017$19,611 $324,800
    2016-- $324,800
    2015-- $324,800
    2014-- $324,800
    2013-- $324,800
    2012-- $324,800
    2011-- $324,800
    2010-- $324,800
    2009-- $324,800
    2007-- $324,800 +1.7%
    2006-- $319,400
    2005-- $319,400 +2.1%
    2004-- $312,800 -25.4%
    2002-- $419,100
    2001-- $419,100
    2000-- $419,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 10983