Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $515,000

    2416 34th Ave S, Minneapolis, MN 55406

    5beds
    3baths
    2,876sqft
    Multi Family
    Built in 1924
    -- sqft lot
    $526,000 Zestimate®
    $179/sqft
    $2,118 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $526,000

    $484,000 - $568,000

    $2,118/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,118/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,118/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,229/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,229/mo

What's special

    Lovingly cared for by the same owner-occupants for nearly 40 years, this classic Seward duplex sits on an oversized lot on a quiet street near the Mississippi River. The vibrant, walkable neighborhood offers easy access to walking/biking trails, restaurants, yoga, co-op grocery, and both downtowns. With three finished levels above ground, the home blends historic character—hardwood floors, built-in buffets, and original millwork—with thoughtful modern updates, including newer windows throughout, a 2022 roof on both the house and oversized 3-car garage, plus updated mechanicals and added insulation. Originally built as a duplex, it features common front and back stairways and separate laundry for each unit (second floor and basement). Both units include two bedrooms, a full bath, formal dining room with buffets, living room, spacious kitchens with abundant counters and cabinets, and two versatile spaces: a sunroom open to the living room and an ample eat-in kitchen area overlooking the backyard. The first-floor unit is bright and airy, with an open-concept view from the sunroom in front to the eat-in kitchen area in the back. The upper unit lives like a treehouse, with abundant natural light, a large deck overlooking a serene backyard pond, and a finished third-floor bedroom with skylight and convenient half bath. The upper unit also has natural woodwork on the primary living level ! The basement offers potential for future expansion of the main-level unit. Recent updates include a newer boiler and hot water heater, soft-close kitchen cabinets on the main level, freshly stained deck, interior painting, and added insulation. See Supplement. Ideal for first-time buyers who want part of their mortgage paid by a tenant, or for multi-generational living arrangements.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Linda Alter 651-248-6060,

    Coldwell Banker Realty,

    Larissa LaMere 612-308-9444

    Bought with:

    Emily E Green

    Sandy Green Realty, Inc.

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6758033MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Boiler, Radiant
    Appliances
    • Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Closet, In Unit
    Features
    • Basement: Block,Full,Single Tenant Access,Storage Space,Unfinished
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,876
    • Total interior livable area: 2,876 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,876
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Detached Garage, Insulated Garage
    • Garage spaces: 3
    • Details: Garage Dimensions (28 X 19)
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: More Than 2 Stories
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Fencing: Partial
    Lot
    • Size: 6,534 sqft
    • Dimensions: 40 x 159
    • Features: Near Public Transit, Tree Coverage - Light, Tree Coverage - Medium
    • Topography: Level
    Details
    • Foundation area: 1136
    • Parcel number: 3102923230119
    • Zoning description: Residential-Multi-Family

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MultiFamily
    • Property subtype: Multi Family
    Materials
    • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1924

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service, Power Company: Xcel Energy
    • Gas: Natural Gas
    • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
    • Water: City Water/Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Minneapolis
    • Subdivision: Rgt The Town Of Falls City-Blks

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/10/2025Sold$515,000+5.1%$179/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6758033 Report a problem
    9/16/2025Pending sale$489,900$170/sqft
    9/12/2025Listed for sale$489,900$170/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,708 +10%$472,300 +3.6%
    2024$6,096 +8.8%$456,000 -2.4%
    2023$5,605 -2.3%$467,000 +9.6%
    2022$5,738 -1.5%$426,000 +2.9%
    2021$5,825 -1.1%$414,000 -4.9%
    2020$5,891 +1.1%$435,500 +7%
    2019$5,825 -1.1%$407,000 +10%
    2018$5,891 +13.9%$370,000 +10.9%
    2017$5,174 -2.4%$333,500 +9.2%
    2016$5,302 +6.2%$305,500 +14.8%
    2015$4,994 +10.4%$266,000 +14.9%
    2014$4,524 +22.5%$231,500 +5%
    2013$3,695 -9.4%$220,500 -10.2%
    2012$4,077 -9.2%$245,500 -10.9%
    2011$4,488 +15%$275,500
    2010$3,901 -6.6%$275,500 -5%
    2009$4,178 +47.7%$290,000 +37.2%
    2006$2,828 +11.2%$211,300 +15.1%
    2005$2,543 +13.3%$183,500 +19.1%
    2004$2,244 +19.3%$154,100 +17.5%
    2002$1,880 -50.6%$131,100
    2001$3,802 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Seward