Circa 1800 Colonial home with updates that need to be finished. In need of love and attention but what a find all on one acre! It has four spacious bedrooms with wide plank flooring, walk in closets, two staircases, and the wonder of many original features. There are new windows and the kitchen was remodeled. It's like stepping back in time - come see this beauty! All offers subject to third party approval. Back on the market, fully available!
For sale
$429,999
2408 Route 9D, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
4beds
3,324sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1800
1.03 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$129/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Four spacious bedroomsWalk in closetsTwo staircasesWide plank flooringNew windowsMany original features
- 73 days |
- 2,352 |
- 126 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
BHHS Hudson Valley Properties 845-896-9000,
Kimberlee Markarian 845-505-9174
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 893281
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Hot Water, Steam
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup
Features
- First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining, Natural Woodwork, Original Details
- Basement: Full
- Attic: Full
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,324
- Total interior livable area: 3,324 sqft
Property
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Screened
Lot
- Size: 1.03 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1356896157011746460000
- Special conditions: In Foreclosure
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1800
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Private
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Trash Collection Private
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Wappingers Falls
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $129/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $487,500
- Annual tax amount: $12,475
- Date on market: 8/4/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 259 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $429,9990%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2026 | Listing removed | $430,000$129/sqft |
Source: BHHS broker feed #893281 Report a problem | ||
| 11/19/2025 | Price change | $430,000-6.5%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2025 | Price change | $460,000-6.1%$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/5/2025 | Listed for sale | $490,000+181.6%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/26/2018 | Sold | $174,000-0.5%$52/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/14/2018 | Pending sale | $174,900$53/sqft |
Source: 24/7 REALTY INC HP #375147 Report a problem | ||
| 8/30/2018 | Price change | $174,900-2.8%$53/sqft |
Source: 24/7 REALTY INC HP #372336 Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2018 | Pending sale | $179,900$54/sqft |
Source: 24/7 REALTY INC HP #372336 Report a problem | ||
| 6/13/2018 | Listed for sale | $179,900+57.2%$54/sqft |
Source: 24/7 REALTY INC HP #372336 Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2018 | Sold | $114,451-36.6%$34/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/19/2016 | Listing removed | $180,500$54/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Realty Center #325082 Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2015 | Price change | $180,500-5%$54/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Realty Center #325082 Report a problem | ||
| 1/29/2015 | Price change | $190,000-8.2%$57/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Realty Center #325082 Report a problem | ||
| 1/1/2015 | Price change | $207,000-5.3%$62/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Realty Center #325082 Report a problem | ||
| 11/6/2014 | Price change | $218,500-5%$66/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Realty Center #325082 Report a problem | ||
| 10/7/2014 | Price change | $230,000-7.1%$69/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Realty Center #325082 Report a problem | ||
| 7/27/2014 | Price change | $247,500-5.3%$74/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Realty Center #325082 Report a problem | ||
| 6/24/2014 | Price change | $261,250-8.3%$79/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Realty Center #325082 Report a problem | ||
| 6/8/2014 | Price change | $285,000-10.8%$86/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Realty Center #325082 Report a problem | ||
| 5/6/2014 | Price change | $319,500-3.1%$96/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Realty Center #325082 Report a problem | ||
| 3/21/2014 | Price change | $329,888-5.7%$99/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Realty Center #325082 Report a problem | ||
| 2/19/2014 | Listed for sale | $349,888-17.7%$105/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Realty Center #325082 Report a problem | ||
| 3/11/2008 | Listing removed | $424,900$128/sqft |
Source: NCI #261757 Report a problem | ||
| 2/15/2008 | Listed for sale | $424,900$128/sqft |
Source: NCI #261757 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $487,500 +9.2% |
| 2023 | -- | $446,600 +10.5% |
| 2022 | -- | $404,200 +9% |
| 2021 | -- | $370,800 +8% |
| 2020 | -- | $343,300 |
| 2019 | -- | $343,300 +2% |
| 2018 | -- | $336,600 +3.4% |
| 2017 | $8,145 | $325,600 +6.5% |
| 2016 | -- | $305,600 |
| 2015 | -- | $305,600 |
| 2014 | -- | $305,600 |
| 2012 | -- | $305,600 -5.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $322,400 -12.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $367,300 |
| 2009 | -- | $367,300 -5.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $390,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 12590