Skip main navigation
Sold for $375,000
  • $375,000

    24 Zappula Drive, Torrington, CT 06790

    3beds
    1,876sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1980
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $386,700 Zestimate®
    $200/sqft
    $2,614 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $386,700

    $329,000 - $456,000

    $2,614/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,614/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,614/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,521/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,521/mo

What's special

    Welcome to this well-maintained raised ranch offering comfort, charm, and functionality. This 3-bedroom, 1.5 bath home features a spacious family room, where abundant natural light pours in through skylights, large windows, and sliding glass door that leads to the generous deck - perfect for outdoor entertainment overlooking the level backyard. The two pellet stoves provide ample heat during the winter months - an efficient and cost-saving alternative. The recently updated full bathroom adds a modern touch, while hardwood floors flow through the kitchen, dining area, and living room. The lower level offers a large recreational room - equipped with the second pellet stove- creating an ideal space for play, work or additional living space. The lower level also offers a separate laundry room and a two car garage located beneath the main living area add convenience and functionality to this move-in-ready home. Outside, a generous under-deck storage area offers the perfect spot for seasonal items and outdoor equipment, complemented by a custom-built shed with additional overhead storage. Agent Related.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Meghan Van Ormer 860-605-7045,

    Town & Country Real Estate 860-238-6067

    Bought with:

    Luisa Dias, RES.0181250

    RE/MAX Right Choice

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24111884MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Half Bath, Walk-In Closet(s), Wall/Wall Carpet
    Family room
    • Features: Skylight, Ceiling Fan(s), Pellet Stove, Sliders, Wall/Wall Carpet
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Lower Level
    Features
    • Basement: Full,Garage Access,Liveable Space
    • Attic: Access Via Hatch
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,876
    • Total interior livable area: 1,876 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,396
    • Finished area below ground: 480

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 0.25 Acres
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 885207
    • Zoning: R10S

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Raised
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1980

DateEventPrice
    8/29/2025Sold$375,000+1.4%$200/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24111884 Report a problem
    7/22/2025Pending sale$370,000$197/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24111884 Report a problem
    7/17/2025Listed for sale$370,000+135.7%$197/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24111884 Report a problem
    3/1/2004Sold$157,000+57%$84/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/30/1997Sold$100,000$53/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,223 +51%$213,850 +88.4%
    2024$5,445 +0%$113,500
    2023$5,443 +1.7%$113,500
    2022$5,350 +2.1%$113,500
    2021$5,240 $113,500
    2020$5,240 +7.3%$113,500 +7.3%
    2019$4,882 $105,740
    2018$4,882 +0.9%$105,740
    2017$4,838 $105,740
    2016$4,838 $105,740

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06790