Skip main navigation
Sold for $615,000
  • $615,000

    24 Wild Turkey Run, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590

    5beds
    3,634sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1985
    4.41 Acres Lot
    $638,000 Zestimate®
    $169/sqft
    $4,829 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $638,000

    $568,000 - $715,000

    $4,829/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,829/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,829/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,190/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $4,190/mo

What's special

    Don't Miss This Beautiful & Spacious Home — Offering room for Everyone! Nestled on nearly 4.5 acres of peaceful, park-like land on a quiet private road, this stunning 6-bedroom, 3-bathroom home offers a unique layout ideal for multi-generational living or simply spreading out in comfort and style. Thoughtfully expanded, the home boasts a massive primary suite addition featuring an oversized bedroom, a luxurious bathroom with a jetted soaking tub, walk-in shower, private water closet, walk-in closet, and your own private deck overlooking nature. The lower level was also expanded to create a versatile in-law suite with its own private entrance—complete with a bedroom, large bathroom with walk-in shower, family room, den/office, an additional room, powder room and endless possibilities for extended family, guests, man-cave, the possibilities are endless. Upstairs, the bright and airy kitchen is perfect for cooking and entertaining, featuring an open-concept layout, two pantries, kitchen sink with a backyard view, all appliances, and sliders leading out to an oversized deck—ideal for summer BBQs or relaxing while overlooking the lush backyard with a garden, fire pit area, shed and even a custom doggie ramp! The kitchen, dining, and living rooms flow together seamlessly with plenty of natural light and updated finishes including new flooring, light fixtures, ceiling fans, and fresh paint throughout. The main level offers three generously sized bedrooms and a full guest bath on one end of the home, while an additional bedroom and the private master suite sit on the opposite side—providing a well-balanced layout for privacy and functionality. Outside, enjoy the serenity of nearly 4.5 acres of wooded surroundings, offering total privacy and room to roam. Whether you're gardening, hosting a bonfire, or just enjoying the peaceful views from one of the decks, this property delivers the perfect mix of nature and convenience. Location is everything! Just 70 miles from NYC, this home is in a fantastic commuter location—close to the New Hamburg train station, Beacon Bridge, Route 9, 84, Taconic and minutes to shopping, restaurants, charming villages, and more. This one-of-a-kind home offers space, versatility, and privacy—a rare opportunity to own a truly special property. Schedule your showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sandra Spector 917-578-4068,

    Howard Hanna Rand Realty 845-562-0050

    Bought with:

    Gina N. Tapia Guaman, 10401384544

    Keller Williams Realty Partner

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 884648MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Primary Suite addition, walk in closet and ensuite full bathroom
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Description: Second bedroom on main floor - Was the original Primary Bedroom
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 3
    • Description: Third Bedroom on main floor
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 4
    • Description: Fourth bedroom on main floor
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 5
    • Description: Private in law suite - has an ensuite full bathroom
    • Level: Lower
    Primary bathroom
    • Description: Bathroom with jetted soaking tub and walk in shower
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 2
    • Description: Second full bathroom on main floor
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 3
    • Description: Half bathroom
    • Level: Lower
    Bathroom 4
    • Level: Lower
    Bonus room
    • Description: Currently used as an work out room. Has an ensuite half bathroom and door for privacy
    • Level: Lower
    Den
    • Description: Currently used as an office
    • Level: Lower
    Dining room
    • Description: Bright and Airy with Sliders to the deck
    • Level: First
    Family room
    • Description: Spacious family room with lots of light
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
    • Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, In-Law Floorplan, Open Floorplan, Open Kitchen, Pantry, Primary Bathroom, Master Downstairs, Recessed Lighting, Soaking Tub, Speakers, Storage
    • Basement: Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access
    • Attic: Scuttle
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,634
    • Total interior livable area: 3,634 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 4.41 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1356896056025218840000
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Condition
    • Actual
    • Year built: 1985

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Wappingers Falls

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/18/2025Sold$615,000+2.7%$169/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #884648 Report a problem
    9/5/2025Pending sale$599,000$165/sqft
    7/12/2025Listed for sale$599,000$165/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $571,400 +3.7%
    2023-- $551,000 +10.5%
    2022-- $498,600 +10%
    2021-- $453,300 +8%
    2020-- $419,700
    2019-- $419,700 +2.9%
    2018-- $407,900 +5.5%
    2017$2,458 $386,700 +3.5%
    2016-- $373,500
    2015-- $373,500
    2014-- $373,500
    2012-- $373,500
    2011-- $373,500
    2010-- $373,500 -9.1%
    2009-- $410,700 -10%
    2008-- $456,100 -9%
    2007-- $501,125 +193.9%
    2006-- $170,500
    2005-- $170,500 +0.3%
    2004-- $170,000
    2003-- $170,000
    2002-- $170,000
    2001-- $170,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 12590