Set in the heart of Wappingers Falls, this impeccably cared-for raised ranch offers 2,300 square feet of comfortable, well designed living space. With 3 bedrooms and 1.5 baths, the main level features beautiful hardwood floors and an easy, flowing layout, complemented by a formal dining room that’s perfect for both everyday meals and hosting special occasions. One of the home’s most inviting features is the heated four season room, filled with natural light and surrounded by windows, creating a peaceful, year round space to relax or entertain. This addition seamlessly opens to a beautifully sized Trex deck, ideal for outdoor dining, entertaining, or simply enjoying the surroundings. The finished lower level adds exceptional flexibility, anchored by a charming wood burning stone fireplace that brings warmth and character, along with walkout access to the two car garage. Additional highlights: Roof (2020), replacement windows, refinished hardwood floors, municipal water, central air, and a recently sealed driveway. Outside, the property continues to impress with an above ground pool complete with a heater, and a spacious yard, perfect for enjoying the warmer months ahead. Perfectly situated just minutes from shopping, restaurants, schools, and major commuter routes, this is the perfect place to call home!!
Pending
$529,000
24 Montfort Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
3beds
2,300sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1971
0.55 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$230/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious yardCentral airFinished lower levelFilled with natural lightBeautifully sized trex deckEasy flowing layoutFormal dining room
- 40 days |
- 214 |
- 0 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Century 21 Alliance Rlty Group 845-297-4700,
Angelina Cozza 845-705-9064
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 972898
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
- Level: Basement
Bathroom 2
- Level: First
Basement
- Description: includes: Family room, laundry room, pantry, half bath, access to 2 car garage
- Level: Basement
Dining room
- Level: First
Family room
- Description: Sun room addition off dining room. Walk out to trex deck
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup, In Basement
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Formal Dining, Storage, Walk Through Kitchen
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
- Windows: Bay Window(s)
- Basement: Finished
- Attic: Full,Pull Stairs,Storage,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Basement, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,300
- Total interior livable area: 2,300 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Above Ground
Lot
- Size: 0.55 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Near Public Transit, Near School, Near Shops
Details
- Parcel number: 1356896358032144030000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1971
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Wappingers Falls
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $230/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $350,800
- Annual tax amount: $9,024
- Date on market: 3/18/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 47 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/31/2026 | Pending sale | $529,000$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2026 | Listing removed | $529,000$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $529,000+208.5%$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/15/1999 | Sold | $171,500$75/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $350,800 +0.3% |
| 2023 | -- | $349,700 +13.7% |
| 2022 | -- | $307,500 +9% |
| 2021 | -- | $282,100 +7% |
| 2020 | -- | $263,600 |
| 2019 | -- | $263,600 +3% |
| 2018 | -- | $255,900 +6.4% |
| 2017 | $5,418 | $240,400 |
| 2016 | -- | $240,400 |
| 2015 | -- | $240,400 |
| 2014 | -- | $240,400 -7.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $259,200 -6.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $277,000 -10% |
| 2010 | -- | $307,800 -8.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $335,300 -17.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $404,500 -9% |
| 2007 | -- | $444,500 +296.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $112,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $112,000 +1.8% |
| 2004 | -- | $110,000 |
| 2003 | -- | $110,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $110,000 |
| 2000 | -- | $110,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Myers Corner