Skip main navigation
Sold for $975,000
  • $975,000

    24 Horizon Dr, Wayne, NJ 07470

    5beds
    4,656sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1989
    0.7 Acres Lot
    $1,442,500 Zestimate®
    $209/sqft
    $6,590 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,442,500

    $1.27M - $1.66M

    $6,590/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,590/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $6,590/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,987/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $6,987/mo

What's special

    Welcome to Horizon Heights~ Beautiful neighborhood and amazing opportunity! Lovely and perfectly maintained custom home, 5 bedrooms, impressive great room, stunning open floor plan and meticulous property. Home Features: Soaring ceilings, custom wood working, impressive 2 story foyer and great room with fireplace. Uniquely designed and perfectly maintained by owners. True pride of ownership throughout the home. Great options of floor plan based on needs and fantastic for all your entertaining needs. First floor library/office/bedroom w/ full bathroom. All bedrooms are huge w/ hardwood floors throughout. Perfectly manicured property with over sized deck for all your outdoor enjoyment. Wonderful Location: Close to major highways. Great school systems. Minutes to shopping, restaurants and NJ Transit Bus/Train Center.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Features
    • CeilCath, CeilHigh, SmokeDet, CODetect, WlkInCls, TubShowr, JacuzTyp
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,656 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 0.70 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1404701000000012

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1989

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Wayne

    Other

    Other facts
    • Parking/Driveway Description: 2 Car Width, Blacktop, Driveway-Exclusive, Off-Street Parking
    • Easement: Unknown
    • Master Bath Features: Stall Shower
    • Garage Description: Built-In Garage, Garage Door Opener
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right to Sell
    • Lot Description: Level Lot, Wooded Lot
    • Heating: Multi-Zone
    • Ownership Type: Fee Simple
    • Kitchen Area: Eat-In Kitchen, Pantry, Separate Dining Area
    • Kitchen Level: First
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Living Room Level: First
    • Level 1 Rooms: Foyer, Kitchen, Living Room, Great Room, Bath Main
    • Water: Public Water
    • Level 2 Rooms: Bath Main, 4 Or More Bedrooms, Bath(s) Other
    • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
    • Master Bedroom Desc: Full Bath
    • Cooling: 2 Units
    • Bedroom 1 Level: Second
    • Flooring: Marble
    • Style: Custom Home
    • Construction Date/Year Built Des: Approximate
    • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
    • Fuel Type: Gas-Natural
    • Bedroom 4 Level: Second
    • Other Room 1: Foyer
    • Other Room 1 Level: First
    • Other Room 2: Laundry Room
    • Other Room 3 Level: First
    • Other Room 2 Level: First
    • Appliances: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Range/Oven-Gas
    • Interior Features: CeilCath, CeilHigh, SmokeDet, CODetect, WlkInCls, TubShowr, JacuzTyp
    • Other Room 3: Great Room
    • Town #: Wayne Twp.
    • Ownership type: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/22/2023Sold$975,000+22%$209/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/18/2019Listing removed$799,000$172/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Wayne Office #3584189 Report a problem
    9/3/2019Listed for sale$799,000-15%$172/sqft
    12/20/2018Listing removed$939,900$202/sqft
    Source: WERNER REALTY #3468651 Report a problem
    6/11/2018Price change$939,900-5.5%$202/sqft
    Source: WERNER REALTY #3468651 Report a problem
    5/8/2018Listed for sale$995,000$214/sqft
    Source: WERNER REALTY #3468651 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$29,231 +4%$471,600 -4.1%
    2024$28,110 $491,600
    2023$28,110 +1.1%$491,600
    2022$27,795 +0.1%$491,600
    2021$27,766 +2.4%$491,600
    2020$27,107 +0.9%$491,600
    2019$26,866 +0.9%$491,600
    2018$26,620 +1.4%$491,600
    2017$26,247 +1.2%$491,600
    2016$25,932 +2.9%$491,600
    2015$25,199 +3.5%$491,600
    2014$24,354 -10.7%$491,600
    2013$27,281 +3.8%$491,600 -12.3%
    2012$26,273 +3.8%$560,300
    2011$25,303 +4.4%$560,300
    2010$24,233 $560,300
    2009-- $560,300
    2008-- $560,300
    2007-- $560,300
    2006-- $560,300
    2005-- $560,300
    2004$17,369 $560,300
    2003-- $560,300
    2002-- $560,300
    2001-- $560,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07470