Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $3,952,800

    237 W 139th St, New York, NY 10030

    5beds
    7,620sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1920
    1,815 Square Feet Lot
    $3,952,800 Zestimate®
    $519/sqft
    $7,844 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $3,952,800

    $3.28M - $4.74M

    $7,844/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,844/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $7,844/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $24,336/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $24,336/mo

What's special

    Residence and Location Original architectural details and 21st century amenities combine in this single-family townhouse restoration. This light-filled house is located in the middle of the tree-lined block on historically significant Strivers Row. It is one of a solid row of homes designed by the firm of McKim, Mead and White. Each house is set back from the street allowing for individual front gardens enclosed by distinctive iron work. A unique feature of these homes is the private back alley which affords rear access to a private parking space and landscaped garden. Garden Floor Entrance to the house is through a sunny sitting room with an original fireplace. A chefs kitchen with a hidden dumbwaiter that serves the dining room above, breakfast room and powder room complete this level. There is access to the garden and parking space through the rear door. Parlor Floor A grand parlor with an original fireplace and a Juliet viewing balcony, library with a hand-crafted wood stair bench and dining room with an original fireplace and dumbwaiter closet combine to make a grand entertaining space. Third Floor This floor has master bedroom with an original fireplace, generous storage and ensuite bath plus a second bedroom with ensuite bath. Fourth Floor This floor has 2 additional bedrooms, both with ensuite baths, plus a laundry room. Basement The basement has generous storage and houses the mechanicals. Private parking accessed by private drive at rear of home. Click here to view this property's detail page on www.sothebyshomes.com

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 7,620 sqft

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 1,815 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 020250014

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Townhouse
    Condition
    • Year built: 1920

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: New York

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/10/2015Sold$3,075,000-6.8%$404/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/16/2015Pending sale$3,300,000$433/sqft
    Source: Sotheby's International Realty #0137380 Report a problem
    2/2/2015Price change$3,300,000+3.1%$433/sqft
    10/3/2014Listing removed$12,000$2/sqft
    Source: Sotheby's International Realty, Inc. Report a problem
    10/3/2014Listed for sale$3,200,000+33.3%$420/sqft
    8/14/2014Listed for rent$12,000$2/sqft
    12/12/2006Sold$2,400,000+71.4%$315/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/28/2006Sold$1,400,000$184/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/20/2004Sold$1,400,000$184/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$9,118 +2.9%$151,920 -5.6%
    2023$8,860 $160,920 -5.7%
    2022-- $170,700 +22.5%
    2021-- $139,320 -12.2%
    2020-- $158,700 +15.3%
    2019$8,008 +5.3%$137,640 +278.6%
    2018$7,605 +2.6%$36,356
    2017$7,411 +8.9%$36,356 +4.5%
    2016$6,804 $34,798 +6%
    2015$6,804 +64.5%$32,829 +4.1%
    2014$4,137 $31,526 +4.1%
    2013-- $30,297
    2012-- $30,297 +4.5%
    2011-- $28,999 +6%
    2010-- $27,358 +4.1%
    2009-- $26,272 +4.1%
    2008-- $25,248
    2007-- $25,248 +8.3%
    2006-- $23,318 +45.7%
    2005-- $15,999 +6%
    2004-- $15,094 +6%
    2003-- $14,240 -31.2%
    2002-- $20,697 +8%
    2001-- $19,164
    2000-- $19,164

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Harlem