Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,183,400

    236 Garden Cir N, Dunedin, FL 34698

    4beds
    2,229sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1936
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $1,183,400 Zestimate®
    $531/sqft
    $5,768 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,183,400

    $1.07M - $1.33M

    $5,768/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,768/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $5,768/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,202/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $8,202/mo

What's special

    Sitting on a rare, DOUBLE LOT in the heart of Dunedin is this pristine, Craftsman style, 1936 Home on one of the most highly sought after streets in all of Dunedin. Welcome to 236 Garden Circle N. Gleaming wood floors are throughout this 4 Bdrm/3 Bath + Office piece of history. Cozy Wood burning fireplace with beautiful mantle and built in bookshelves gives plenty of charm as soon as you enter this special home. Custom cabinetry with solid surface counters and Stainless appliances are thoughtfully incorporated in this recently remodeled kitchen. A large Living space with newer windows that provide terrific views from every room. A lovely office that is flooded with light is another bonus in this timeless home. The beautiful view of the backyard is anchored by one of the most magnificent Oak Trees ("Xena, the Warrior Tree") in Pinellas County. She keeps watch over the brand new backyard entertaining area and the heated Saltwater pool with vaulted Cage. The interior is gorgeous with details too numerous to mention. LOCATION. LOCATION, LOCATION. You'll be just 2 blocks to the beautiful sunsets of Dunedin's intercoastal waterfront, not even one block to The Pinellas Trail and one block to Blue Jays Stadium. A SNOWBIRD'S Sanctuary and a Dunedinite's Dream, don't let this one get away! Just a short Golf Cart ride away to shopping, waterfront dining and Main Street shopping. This is a rare opportunity to own one of Dunedin's finest homes.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Other
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Inside
    Features
    • Ceiling Fans(s), High Ceiling(s), Crown Molding, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Eating Space In Kitchen, Built in Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas, Decorative
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,229 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other, Stone
    • Pool features: Heated, In Ground, Gunite, Pool Alarm
    • Spa features: In Ground
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.33 Acres
    • Features: Oversized Lot, In City Limits, Level/Flat
    Details
    • Parcel number: 342815073440000410

Condition
    • Year built: 1936

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Dunedin
    • Subdivision: BELLE TERRE

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Microwave, Range, Built-In Oven, Ice Maker
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • Exterior Features: Irrigation System, Fenced, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk
    • Heating: Electric, Central, Wall Units / Window Unit, Natural Gas
    • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), High Ceiling(s), Crown Molding, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Eating Space In Kitchen, Built in Features
    • Construction Materials: Wood Frame, Wood Siding
    • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas, Decorative
    • Flooring: Wood, Tile
    • Foundation Details: Crawlspace
    • Laundry Features: Inside
    • Lot Features: Oversized Lot, In City Limits, Level/Flat
    • Direction Faces: East
    • Roof: Shingle
    • Property Type: Residential
    • Pool Features: Heated, In Ground, Gunite, Pool Alarm
    • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Connected
    • Total Acreage: 1/4 Acre to 21779 Sq. Ft.
    • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
    • View: Garden
    • Disaster Mitigation: Above Flood Plain
    • Additional Parcels YN: 0
    • Association Approval Required YN: 0
    • Available For Lease YN: 1
    • Public Survey Range: 15
    • Water Access YN: 0
    • Water Extras YN: 0
    • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
    • Waterfront YN: 0
    • Water View YN: 0
    • Fireplace YN: 1
    • Pool Private YN: 1
    • Flood Zone Code: AE
    • Room Count: 6
    • Public Survey Section: 34
    • Year Built: 1936
    • Tax Year: 2018
    • Flood Zone Panel: 12103C0068G
    • Living Area: 2229.00
    • Garage Dimensions: 15x20
    • Tax Annual Amount: 6446
    • Attached Garage YN: 0
    • Garage YN: 1
    • New Construction YN: 0
    • DPRYN: 0
    • Spa Features: In Ground
    • Water Source: Public
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Exist Lse Tenant YN: 0
    • Homestead YN: 1
    • Lease Restrictions YN: 0
    • Subdivision Name: BELLE TERRE
    • Flood Zone Date: 2003-09-03

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/26/2019Sold$710,000+1.4%$319/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/14/2019Price change$700,000-3.4%$314/sqft
    Source: CHARLES RUTENBERG REALTY INC #U8032697 Report a problem
    3/20/2019Price change$725,000-5.2%$325/sqft
    2/4/2019Listed for sale$765,000+75.9%$343/sqft
    2/24/2014Sold$435,000-5.2%$195/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/13/2013Price change$459,000-4.3%$206/sqft
    Source: Garnik, LLC dba Keller Williams Realty #U7594338 Report a problem
    11/9/2013Price change$479,500-0.1%$215/sqft
    10/18/2013Price change$479,900-3.9%$215/sqft
    10/3/2013Price change$499,500-4.9%$224/sqft
    9/20/2013Price change$525,000-2.6%$236/sqft
    9/10/2013Listed for sale$539,000+170.9%$242/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #1373986508 Report a problem
    10/2/2002Sold$199,000+12.4%$89/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/3/2001Sold$177,000$79/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$9,826 +1.3%$612,891 +3%
    2023$9,701 +2.6%$595,040 +3%
    2022$9,459 -1.6%$577,709 +3%
    2021$9,610 +0.1%$560,883 +1.4%
    2020$9,603 +47.1%$553,139 +43.3%
    2019$6,527 $385,979 +1.9%
    2018$6,527 +1.3%$378,782 +10.9%
    2017$6,446 +11.3%$341,671 +2.1%
    2016$5,791 -1.6%$334,643 +0.7%
    2015$5,883 +72.5%$332,317 +56.7%
    2014$3,411 +0.6%$212,060 +1.5%
    2013$3,392 +3.7%$208,926 +1.7%
    2012$3,271 $205,434 -3.9%
    2011-- $213,683 +14.5%
    2010-- $186,641 -18.7%
    2009-- $229,616 -1.8%
    2008$3,731 $233,905 +3%
    2007-- $227,092 +5.6%
    2005-- $215,100 +7.4%
    2004$4,333 +15.3%$200,200 +15.9%
    2003$3,758 +182.3%$172,700 +16%
    2002$1,331 $148,900 +25.1%
    2001$1,331 +4.8%$119,000 +24.2%
    2000$1,270 $95,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 34698