Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,459,500

    23535 Currant Dr, Golden, CO 80401

    5beds
    4,632sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1989
    0.41 Acres Lot
    $1,459,500 Zestimate®
    $315/sqft
    $5,969 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,459,500

    $1.34M - $1.59M

    $5,969/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,969/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $5,969/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,599/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $8,599/mo

What's special

    Quietly situated on a gentle site within walking distance to the Vista Clubhouse, this home offers 3 bedrooms upstairs & 2 bedrooms on the walk-out level. Substantially updated & upgraded, this close-in home features approx. $45,000 in upgrades including new lighting, updated kitchen & baths, brushed nickel hardware + new Trex deck with wrought-iron railings surrounded by huge Ponderosas & glimpses of city light views. Beveled front door with side lights opens to a vaulted sky-lit foyer. Gleaming hardwood floors extend throughout the main level. West-facing living room has lovely natural light & cove molding. Formal dining room offers architectural interest & space for an extended table + buffet. Vaulted family room, open to the kitchen, has a built-in entertainment area, exposed beam, wood-burning fireplace & access to the wide east-facing deck with spiral staircase to walk-out level. Kitchen has slab granite tops, walk-in pantry, desk area, center island & breakfast nook. Appliances include a new Wolf 5-burner gas cooktop with downdraft, stainless steel Kitchen Aid compactor, Sub-Zero refrigerator, Bosch dishwasher and Kenmore built-in oven and microwave. Laundry room is off the kitchen & doubles as a mud room. Powder bath is finished with leathered granite countertop +new brushed nickel faucet. Wood stairs lead up to 3 bedrooms including the large vaulted & carpeted master suite with new ceiling fan. Its remodeled 5-piece bath has his/her pedestal sinks, free-standing soak tub, newly tiled shower with frameless glass door, beveled mirrors & a roomy walk-in closet. 2 other bedrooms are set up in a Jack 'n Jill style with a sky-lit full tiled bath in-between. Walk-out level has 2 bedrooms & a recreation room that provide good options for an office/den. Newly updated full bath has new vanity with slab quartz top. Atrium door walks-out to flat lot. Big storage room includes U-line industrial shelving. Hunter Douglas blinds, security system, central vacuum.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,632 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 996.00

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
    • Exterior features: Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City
    Lot
    • Size: 0.41 Acres
    • Features: Level, Many Trees, Foothills
    • Residential vegetation: Natural State
    Details
    • Parcel number: 4019202006
    • Zoning description: MR-1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Mountain Contemporary
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1989

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $216 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • ViewYN: true
    • WaterSource: Public
    • Heating: Forced Air
    • RoadSurfaceType: Paved
    • AssociationYN: true
    • Basement: Finished, Full, Walk-Out Access
    • GarageYN: true
    • AttachedGarageYN: true
    • Sewer: Community
    • HeatingYN: true
    • PatioAndPorchFeatures: Deck, Front Porch
    • RoomsTotal: 16
    • ConstructionMaterials: Wood Siding
    • Roof: Composition
    • LotFeatures: Level, Many Trees, Foothills
    • RentIncludes: Water
    • CoveredSpaces: 2
    • StructureType: House
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 996.00
    • Vegetation: Natural State
    • ExteriorFeatures: Rain Gutters
    • View: City
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Mountain Contemporary
    • MlsStatus: Pending
    • ZoningDescription: MR-1
    • CoListAgentEmail: ehenderson@livsothebysrealty.com
    • CoListAgentFullName: Emily Henderson
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/23/2020Sold$935,000-1.5%$202/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/18/2020Pending sale$949,000$205/sqft
    Source: Liv Sotheby's International Realty #7345435 Report a problem
    7/28/2020Price change$949,000-2.1%$205/sqft
    7/6/2020Listed for sale$969,000+14.7%$209/sqft
    4/5/2017Sold$845,000+36.3%$182/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/5/2012Sold$620,000-4.5%$134/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/23/2011Listed for sale$649,000+0.2%$140/sqft
    Source: Fuller Sotheby's International Realty #1056122 Report a problem
    11/18/2011Listing removed$648,000$140/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX 100 INC #1004095 Report a problem
    9/13/2011Price change$648,000-7.3%$140/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX 100 INC #1004095 Report a problem
    8/7/2011Price change$699,000-6.7%$151/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX 100 INC #1004095 Report a problem
    6/18/2011Price change$749,000-0.9%$162/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX 100 INC #1004095 Report a problem
    6/4/2011Listed for sale$756,000$163/sqft
    Source: JMW LTD dba Re/Max 100, Inc. #1004095 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$7,839 +36.4%$81,392
    2023$5,749 -1%$81,392 +41.3%
    2022$5,805 +1.1%$57,599 -2.8%
    2021$5,741 $59,257 +0.8%
    2020$5,741 +3%$58,786
    2019$5,576 +2.4%$58,786 +6%
    2018$5,445 $55,457
    2017$5,445 +5.3%$55,457 +6.1%
    2016$5,173 +100%$52,284
    2015$2,587 -48.1%$52,284 +11.8%
    2014$4,981 -5.7%$46,782
    2013$5,280 +1.4%$46,782 -5.5%
    2012$5,207 -5.3%$49,514
    2011$5,500 +0.3%$49,514 -8.1%
    2010$5,484 -1.5%$53,860
    2009$5,564 +1.2%$53,860 -2.3%
    2008$5,500 +17.1%$55,110 -5.2%
    2007$4,696 -0.5%$58,130 +24.1%
    2006$4,718 -1.9%$46,840 -2.7%
    2005$4,809 +9%$48,130
    2004$4,413 +3.9%$48,130
    2003$4,246 +1.1%$48,130 +5.5%
    2002$4,198 -0.3%$45,600 +11.8%
    2001$4,211 -0.7%$40,790
    2000$4,240 $40,790

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 80401