Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $144,300

    2335 E 70th Pl APT 105, Chicago, IL 60649

    2beds
    1,100sqft
    Condominium, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1925
    -- sqft lot
    $164,200 Zestimate®
    $131/sqft
    $1,613 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $164,200

    $146,000 - $182,000

    $1,613/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,613/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,613/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,347/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,347/mo

What's special

    Stunning 2-Bed, 2-Bath Condo in South Shore - Your Dream Home Awaits! Welcome to your new oasis in South Shore. This immaculate 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo is a true gem that offers a spacious living experience. This condo features an extra-large primary bedroom with large walk-in closet, creating a serene and private retreat for you to unwind and relax after a long day.; an updated kitchen with brand new appliances; and say goodbye to trips to the laundromat! Enjoy the convenience of an in-unit washer and dryer. You'll love the fact that this condo is within walking distance of Lake Michigan and the South Shore Cultural Center. This condo boasts beautiful hardwood floors, and the bedrooms have brand new carpet. The entire unit has been freshly painted, giving it a modern and inviting feel.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Markell Bridges 773-791-2900,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Bought with:

    Amir Abed

    Kale Realty

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 11921094MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Bathroom (Full)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 192 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16X12
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 90 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X9
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X11
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen (Galley), Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 90 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X9
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 238 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17X14
    Heating
    • Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, In Unit
    Features
    • Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
    • Basement: None
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 0
    • Total interior livable area: 1,100 sqft

    Property

    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Details
    • Parcel number: 20244290071008
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    • Property subtype: Condominium, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1925
    • Major remodel year: 2002

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $285 monthly
    • Services included: Water, Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/31/2024Sold$144,300-0.5%$131/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11921094 Report a problem
    12/7/2023Contingent$145,000$132/sqft
    11/4/2023Listed for sale$145,000$132/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$226 -45%$1,999
    2022$411 +44.1%$1,999
    2021$285 -45%$1,999 -14.1%
    2020$519 +0.7%$2,328 -9.2%
    2019$515 +1.7%$2,563
    2018$506 -7.8%$2,563 +0.4%
    2017$549 +4894.4%$2,552
    2016$11 -96.4%$2,552 -40.4%
    2015$304 -48.5%$4,283 -25.5%
    2014$590 +4%$5,750
    2013$568 -2.8%$5,750
    2012$584 -21.2%$5,750 -12.8%
    2011$741 -41.9%$6,594 -31.7%
    2010$1,275 -20.5%$9,654 -20%
    2009$1,604 +40.8%$12,068 +23.3%
    2008$1,139 -0.1%$9,788
    2007$1,140 +0%$9,788
    2006$1,140 -21.8%$9,788 -9%
    2005$1,458 -16.2%$10,755
    2004$1,740 $10,755

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Shore