Skip main navigation
Sold for $190,000
  • $190,000

    232 River Run Road #1901, Sapphire, NC 28774

    1beds
    --sqft
    Condominium
    Built in 1984
    -- sqft lot
    $169,000 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,272 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $169,000

    $150,000 - $189,000

    $1,272/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,272/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,272/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,745/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,745/mo

What's special

    Nestled in the sought-after River Run II complex in Sapphire, North Carolina, this fully furnished efficiency offers an inviting escape in the heart of the Blue Ridge Mountains. Thoughtful updates by the current owners include replacing the washer, dryer, and dishwasher, installing a mini-split for enhanced climate control, and refreshing the interior with paint. The unit also benefits from an encapsulated crawl space, adding to its overall comfort and efficiency. Abundant windows and natural light create a bright and airy interior, while the private deck provides a perfect spot outdoors to relax and take in the beautiful natural surroundings. Enjoy the convenience of being a short distance from Sapphire Valley’s exceptional amenities, including three swimming pools, a fitness center, a nine-hole golf course, and a scenic lake for swimming and boating. In the winter months, the Sapphire Valley Ski Resort offers fun for all ages with opportunities for skiing, tubing, or snowboarding. For dining, multiple restaurants are nearby, including one led by a Michelin-trained chef. The charming village of Cashiers is only five minutes away, offering shopping, dining, and more. River Run II remains a highly desirable community with limited availability, making this a rare opportunity to secure a foothold in this premier location. Perfect as a personal retreat or an investment opportunity, this well-maintained turnkey unit is ready for its next owner!

Silver Creek Real Estate Group, Inc.

    Source: HCMLS,MLS#: 1000107Originating MLS: Highlands Cashiers Board of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Washer/Dryer Stacked, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator

• Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Deck
    • Pool features: Association
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Trees/Woods
    Lot
    • Size: 871.20 sqft
    • Features: Level, Wooded, Flat
    • Topography: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 7582842596

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1984

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Sapphire
    • Subdivision: River Run Phase Ii

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $630 quarterly
    • Amenities included: Basketball Court, Dog Park, Fitness Center, Golf Course, Indoor Pool, Picnic Area, Playground, Park, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Sauna, Spa/Hot Tub, Tennis Court(s)
    • Association name: Community Association Management

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/14/2025Sold$190,000-2.6%
    Source: HCMLS #1000107 Report a problem
    4/7/2025Pending sale$195,000
    Source: HCMLS #1000107 Report a problem
    3/29/2025Contingent$195,000
    Source: HCMLS #1000107 Report a problem
    2/14/2025Listed for sale$195,000+39.3%
    Source: HCMLS #1000107 Report a problem
    8/3/2022Sold$140,000-6.6%
    Source: HCMLS #99016 Report a problem
    7/18/2022Pending sale$149,900
    Source: HCMLS #99016 Report a problem
    7/6/2022Listed for sale$149,900
    Source: HCMLS #99016 Report a problem
    6/12/2022Pending sale$149,900
    Source: HCMLS #99016 Report a problem
    5/21/2022Listed for sale$149,900+49.9%
    Source: HCMLS #99016 Report a problem
    8/30/2021Sold$100,000+100%
    Source: HCMLS #96065 Report a problem
    10/16/2020Sold$50,000-21.9%
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3642286 Report a problem
    9/18/2020Pending sale$64,000
    Source: SECU*RE, Inc. #3642286 Report a problem
    7/20/2020Listed for sale$64,000+22.7%
    Source: SECU*RE, Inc. #3642286 Report a problem
    1/27/2020Sold$52,153+12.2%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/8/2016Sold$46,500+210%
    Source: HCMLS #83075 Report a problem
    6/9/2014Sold$15,000
    Source: HCMLS #75783 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$605 +37.5%$157,045 +78.7%
    2024$440 $87,900
    2023$440 $87,900
    2022-- $87,900 +44%
    2021$310 +46.7%$61,030 +66.2%
    2020$211 $36,730
    2019$211 $36,730
    2018$211 $36,730
    2017$211 +1.8%$36,730 -37.7%
    2015$207 -27.7%$58,960 -21.5%
    2011$287 $75,150

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28774