Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $893,320

    231 16th St APT 1A, Brooklyn, NY 11215

    0beds
    1,145sqft
    Condominium
    Built in 2008
    -- sqft lot
    $892,500 Zestimate®
    $780/sqft
    $5,281 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $892,500

    $821,000 - $964,000

    $5,281/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,281/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $5,281/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,763/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $5,763/mo

What's special

    Welcome to unit 1A at 231 16th Street, an 1,100 sqft duplex condo featuring private outdoor space! Previously used as a two-bedroom, this thoughtfully designed two-level layout offers multiple living areas and versatile options. Upon entering, you are greeted by south-facing floor-to-ceiling windows that flood the first floor with natural light. Hardwood floors extend through the living and dining spaces into the kitchen, which boasts stainless steel appliances, granite countertops and island and updated cabinets. This level also includes a full bathroom with a tub and a spacious coat closet. The lower-level spans over 650 sqft and provides ample space for customization. It features a large room that can serve as a second living area, playroom, gym, or media room. Additionally, there are two rooms that were previously used as bedrooms, each with a closet and access to a private patio through large sliding glass doors. This level also includes another full bathroom, a washer and dryer and a sizable walk-in closet for storage. This boutique, self-managed 8-unit condo benefits from a tax abatement until 2033. Conveniently situated on 16th Street between 5th and 6th Avenues, you're close to all shops and restaurants along 5th Avenue. Just two blocks from the subway, this location offers exceptional convenience and is ready for you to make it your new home.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kristin Neinast,

    Corcoran,

    Kelly Neinast

    Source: StreetEasy,MLS#: S1801598

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 0
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Washer/Dryer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,145
    • Total interior livable area: 1,145 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Patio & porch: Other
    • Exterior features: Garden
    Details
    • Parcel number: 010481101
    • Special conditions: Resale

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    • Property subtype: Condominium
    Condition
    • Year built: 2008

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Brooklyn
    • Subdivision: Park Slope

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • HOA fee: $613 monthly
    • Services included: Maintenance

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/17/2026Sold$893,320-0.6%$780/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/6/2026Contingent$899,000$785/sqft
    Source: StreetEasy #S1801598 Report a problem
    12/7/2025Listed for sale$899,000+373.2%$785/sqft
    Source: StreetEasy #S1801598 Report a problem
    2/24/2018Listing removed$3,000$3/sqft
    Source: Corcoran Report a problem
    2/16/2018Listed for rent$3,000$3/sqft
    Source: Corcoran Report a problem
    12/19/2017Sold$190,000-24%$166/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/16/2012Sold$250,000$218/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$11,855 $114,955 +20%
    2023-- $95,796 +1.8%
    2022-- $94,122 +25%
    2021-- $75,276 -29%
    2020$129 $105,970
    2019$129 $105,970 +39.1%
    2018-- $76,202 +3.2%
    2017$9,391 +6940.1%$73,838 +8%
    2016$133 $68,369 +8%
    2015$133 +28%$63,306 +8%
    2014$104 $58,617
    2013-- $58,617 +3.2%
    2012-- $56,799 +8%
    2011-- $52,592 +8%
    2010-- $48,697 +8%
    2009-- $45,090

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Park Slope