Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $775,600

    2306 Happy Ct, Bellingham, WA 98225

    4beds
    1baths
    1,730sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1940
    9,147 Square Feet Lot
    $775,600 Zestimate®
    $448/sqft
    $3,503 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $775,600

    $714,000 - $845,000

    $3,503/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,503/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,503/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,524/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $4,524/mo

What's special

    Are you ready to live in a lovely town with all the benefits of quality urban living? Bellingham is perfect for you, and so is this charming beautifully remodeled farmhouse. It has the benefit being near to two urban centers--the historic Fairhaven District and Downtown Bellingham. Just remodeled, everything is fresh and clean, like a new home but with an authentic rustic feel. Located on a quiet street in the friendly Happy Valley neighborhood with quality public schools nearby, this is a special place. Fertile garden beds, an extra garden kitchen in the mud room (for messy jobs), fruit trees; it is perfect for people who want to be live more sustainably and close to nature. It is walkable to the University, a short distance from the inter-urban trail, and near Downtown Fairhaven. The remodeled kitchen has all new cupboards & appliances, including a new dishwasher, washing machine & dryer. New floors, new carpet in three of the bedrooms, and freshly painted interiors. Just gorgeous! Tenant(s) pay all utilities. I pay garbage and water. So you will water the fruit trees freely! Caring for the lawn (keeping it decently cut) and fruit trees (watering) is part of the deal. Keeping perennials in garden alive (blueberries, currants, raspberries) also part of the deal, which is to your benefit. Planting space for your personal veggie garden available, but certainly not required. Non smokers only. Plenty of parking off the street and alley. Sorry, no garage. Pets negotiable. Kitty probably ok. Maybe a small dog, if it is respectful of the indoor habitat and owner meticulous about cleaning up doggie biz. High speed internet available thru Comcast.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 1.5
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,730 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 9,147 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3702125485300000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Concrete Block
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1940

DateEventPrice
    6/21/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    6/19/2021Listed for rent$2,800$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    2/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/25/2020Listing removed$2,800$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/17/2020Price change$2,800-1.8%$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/21/2020Listed for rent$2,850+1.8%$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/17/2020Listing removed$2,800$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/31/2020Listed for rent$2,800+12%$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/16/2019Sold$450,000+2.5%$260/sqft
    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1500630 Report a problem
    8/15/2019Pending sale$439,000$254/sqft
    Source: Windermere Real Estate/Whatcom, Inc. #1500630 Report a problem
    8/7/2019Listed for sale$439,000+119.6%$254/sqft
    7/26/2019Listing removed$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/20/2019Listed for rent$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/24/2011Listing removed$199,900$116/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Miller-Arnason Real Estate, LLC #145022 Report a problem
    12/30/2010Listed for sale$199,900+6.5%$116/sqft
    12/10/2010Sold$187,660-6.1%$108/sqft
    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #145022 Report a problem
    11/17/2010Price change$199,900-9.1%$116/sqft
    10/28/2010Listed for sale$219,900+75.9%$127/sqft
    8/4/2000Sold$125,000$72/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$5,556 +1.6%$678,759 -3.5%
    2023$5,471 +7.8%$703,026 +17.5%
    2022$5,074 +12.7%$598,323 +24%
    2021$4,504 +5.3%$482,532 +14%
    2020$4,279 $423,270 +5.4%
    2019$4,279 +1.8%$401,775 +28.1%
    2018$4,205 +28.4%$313,764 +12.7%
    2017$3,275 -3.3%$278,508 +8.6%
    2016$3,386 +24.6%$256,424 +5.4%
    2015$2,718 $243,174 +5%
    2014$2,718 +1.6%$231,590 +4.9%
    2013$2,676 $220,840 +4.3%
    2012-- $211,763 -0.2%
    2011-- $212,233 -2.2%
    2010-- $217,026 -5.4%
    2009$2,067 +45.8%$229,320
    2008$1,418 $229,320 +59.2%
    2007$1,418 -13.6%$144,075
    2005$1,642 $144,075
    2004$1,642 +16%$144,075 +23.3%
    2003$1,415 +2.8%$116,890
    2002$1,376 -0.4%$116,890
    2001$1,381 $116,890
    2000-- $116,890 +10.4%
    1999-- $105,870

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Happy Valley