Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $248,800

    230 N Thomas St #2, Arlington, VA 22203

    1beds
    666sqft
    Condo
    Built in 1940
    -- sqft lot
    $248,800 Zestimate®
    $374/sqft
    $1,871 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $248,800

    $234,000 - $264,000

    $1,871/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,871/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,871/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,547/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,547/mo

What's special

    Sunny top floor condo at Arlington Oaks faces the courtyard. This unit features laminate hardwood floors throughout. The kitchen features white cabinets, granite counters, tile backsplash, stainless steel gas range and dishwasher, which is open to the dining room and living room. There's a bonus large hall closet for storage. The bedroom has a large closet, ceiling fan, linen closet, and opens to the stacked washer/dryer and large hall closet, that leads to a bathroom with tub/shower. Both wall units are new within the last 2 years and windows have been replaced. The condo is under 1 mile to Ballston Quarter. Pets are allowed (2 per unit), and the condo features a club house with meeting room, fitness center, garden, and tennis courts.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Cooling
    • Wall
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Laminate
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 666 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: On-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Park
    Lot
    • Size: 16.11 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 20028024

Condition
    • Year built: 1940

• ConstructionMaterials: Brick
    • StoriesTotal: 1
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
    • SpecialListingConditions: Standard
    • ParkingFeatures: Unassigned, On Street, Parking Lot, Permit Included
    • Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 0
    • Heating: Radiator
    • BuildingName: ARLINGTON OAKS
    • StructureType: Unit/Flat/Apartment
    • MlsStatus: Active
    • TaxAnnualAmount: 2117.0

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/3/2021Sold$230,000-2.1%$345/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/4/2021Pending sale$235,000$353/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAAR174490 Report a problem
    1/28/2021Contingent$235,000$353/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAAR174490 Report a problem
    1/14/2021Listed for sale$235,000+9.3%$353/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAAR174490 Report a problem
    4/10/2015Sold$215,000+10.3%$323/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/18/2012Sold$195,000-4.9%$293/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/6/2012Price change$205,000-4.2%$308/sqft
    Source: McEnearney Associates Inc., Realtors #AR7763439 Report a problem
    1/31/2012Listed for sale$214,000+214.7%$321/sqft
    Source: Active Website #AR7763439 Report a problem
    7/27/2001Sold$68,000+40.8%$102/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/22/1995Sold$48,300$73/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,442 +3.1%$236,400 +3.1%
    2024$2,369 -3.6%$229,300 -3.9%
    2023$2,458 +3.9%$238,600 +3.9%
    2022$2,366 $229,700
    2021$2,366 +11.7%$229,700 +11.3%
    2020$2,118 +2.5%$206,400 +2.5%
    2019$2,065 +3.2%$201,300 +1.2%
    2018$2,001 +2%$198,900 +2%
    2017$1,962 +1.5%$195,000
    2016$1,932 -4.6%$195,000 -4.1%
    2015$2,025 +1.6%$203,300 +1.7%
    2014$1,992 +3%$200,000 +4%
    2013$1,935 +3.6%$192,300
    2012$1,867 -5.2%--
    2011$1,970 --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- $45,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Buckingham