Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $829,200

    230 Chappell Ct, Gilroy, CA 95020

    3beds
    1,380sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1997
    3,319 Square Feet Lot
    $829,200 Zestimate®
    $601/sqft
    $3,479 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $829,200

    $788,000 - $871,000

    $3,479/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,479/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,479/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,263/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $5,263/mo

What's special

    Great starter home in move-in condition on a quiet cul de sac with NO HOA FEES! New interior and exterior paint. Open floor plan featuring a living room soaring ceiling and elegant fireplace. Light and bright kitchen that features white cabinetry and window seat. Master bedroom has ample closet space, dual vanity sink and ceiling fan. Other features include indoor laundry and 2-car garage. Private rear yard with arbor for shade on sunny Summer days. Refrigerator, washer and dryer included. Open House Saturday and Sunday June 17th and 18th.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Cooling
    • Central, Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Inside
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Laminate
    • Basement: None
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,380 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stucco
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 3,319 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 79016121

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • wood frame
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1997

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Public Utilities

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Gilroy

    Other

    Other facts
    • Bathroom: Showers over Tubs - 2+, Tub in Master Bedroom, Double Sinks
    • Family Room: No Family Room
    • Building Type: Detached
    • Listing Class: Residential
    • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
    • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
    • Structure SqFt Source: Assessor
    • Kitchen: Exhaust Fan, Countertop - Formica
    • Cooling: Ceiling Fan
    • HOA Exist Y/N: 0
    • Additional Listing Info: Not Applicable
    • Laundry: Inside
    • Construction Type: Stucco
    • Property Faces: North
    • View: Neighborhood

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/12/2017Sold$600,000+4.3%$435/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/23/2017Pending sale$575,000$417/sqft
    Source: Intero Real Estate Services #ML81656031 Report a problem
    6/15/2017Listed for sale$575,000+64.8%$417/sqft
    3/2/2011Listing removed$349,000$253/sqft
    Source: Real Time Realty #81028242 Report a problem
    12/3/2010Listed for sale$349,000+2.6%$253/sqft
    Source: Real Time Realty #81028242 Report a problem
    8/20/2010Sold$340,000-2.8%$246/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/1/2010Pending sale$349,900$254/sqft
    Source: Fannie Mae #81028242 Report a problem
    6/11/2010Price change$349,900+10.9%$254/sqft
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    6/5/2010Listed for sale--
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    4/24/2010Listing removed--
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    4/12/2010Listed for sale--
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    3/2/2010Sold$315,420-16.8%$229/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/25/2008Sold$379,000$275/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/1/2008Price change$379,000-5%$275/sqft
    Source: Intero Commercial #80773246 Report a problem
    5/2/2008Price change$399,000-7.6%$289/sqft
    Source: Intero Commercial #773246 Report a problem
    3/29/2008Price change$431,900-5.9%$313/sqft
    Source: Intero Commercial #773246 Report a problem
    2/27/2008Price change$459,000-7.3%$333/sqft
    Source: Intero Commercial #773246 Report a problem
    1/24/2008Listed for sale$495,000-8%$359/sqft
    Source: Intero Commercial #773246 Report a problem
    11/30/2007Sold$537,899-2%$390/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/7/2007Listed for sale$549,000-14.2%$398/sqft
    Source: Intero Commercial #773246 Report a problem
    3/29/2006Sold$640,000+12.3%$464/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/15/2005Sold$570,000+43.9%$413/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/24/2002Sold$396,000+103.1%$287/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/16/1997Sold$195,000$141/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,375 +1.6%$682,694 +2%
    2024$8,242 +0.6%$669,308 +2%
    2023$8,192 +1.7%$656,185 +2%
    2022$8,057 +0.5%$643,319 +2%
    2021$8,020 +1.1%$630,706 +1%
    2020$7,931 $624,240 +2%
    2019$7,931 +8.1%$612,000 +2%
    2018$7,334 $600,000 +59.9%
    2017$7,334 +53.1%$375,320 +2%
    2016$4,789 +8.3%$367,962 +1.5%
    2015$4,423 +0.7%$362,436 +2%
    2014$4,394 $355,338 +12.4%
    2013-- $316,000 +6%
    2012-- $298,000 -21.8%
    2011-- $380,947 +0.8%
    2010-- $378,101 -0.2%
    2009-- $379,000 -31.1%
    2008-- $550,000 -8.4%
    2007-- $600,500 +3.3%
    2006-- $581,145 +41.2%
    2005-- $411,460 +2%
    2004-- $403,393 +1.9%
    2003-- $396,000 +84.3%
    2002-- $214,871 +2%
    2001-- $210,658

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 95020