Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $170,000

    23 Wilson Avenue, Houlton, ME 04730

    3beds
    1,428sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1988
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $171,900 Zestimate®
    $119/sqft
    $1,334 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $171,900

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,334/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,334/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,334/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,125/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,125/mo

What's special

    Ever Find Yourself Regretting NOT Living In A Single Story, Ranch Style Home? Change That! One Story Ranch Home! But With A Twist! Extra Daylight Basement Rec Room! Small Garage Door For Your Lawnmower, Snowmobile, ATV Four Wheelers, Water Toys! Get Quiet Neighborhood, Two Open Decks! House For Sale Stick Built, Not Modular. Wrapped In Don't Have To Paint It Vinyl! Metal Roof Means No Climbing Up To Clear Snow! Great Open Area Design, Hardwood Floors, Vermont Slate Entry Floor With Big Closet! Edge Of Town Quiet. Video. K-1 High Efficiency Water Heater, Has A Heat Pump To Warm And Cool! Need Help With Local Lending? Banks In Maine Make The Best, Lowest Cost, Time Saving Loans! Here To Help! Reach Out, Learn More About This Well Built Ranch Style Home With Plenty Of Pretty Landscape Lot, Fruit Trees And NO Traffic! Hurry! This One Needs Nothing.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mooers Realty

    Bought with:

    Mooers Realty

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1639931MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Features: Closet
    • Level: First
    • Area: 195 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15 x 13
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Closet
    • Level: First
    • Area: 117 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 x 9
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: First
    • Area: 126 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 x 9
    Dining room
    • Features: Dining Area, Formal
    • Level: First
    • Area: 185 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18.5 x 10
    Family room
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 228 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 19 x 12
    Kitchen
    • Features: Eat-in Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Area: 126 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 x 9
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 342 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 19 x 18
    Mud room
    • Features: Closet
    • Level: First
    • Area: 54 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9 x 6
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Heat Pump, Wood Stove
    Cooling
    • Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub, One-Floor Living, Shower, Storage
    • Flooring: Laminate, Wood, Slate
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: Bulkhead,Interior Entry,Daylight,Finished,Full,Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,428
    • Total interior livable area: 1,428 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,200
    • Finished area below ground: 228

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Gravel, 1 - 4 Spaces, On Site, Off Street
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Other Accessibilities, Other Bath Modifications
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Scenic, Trees/Woods
    Lot
    • Size: 0.26 Acres
    • Features: City Lot, Near Shopping, Level, Open Lot, Rolling Slope, Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: HOULM040B2L016
    • Zoning: Residential
    • Other equipment: Cable, DSL, Other

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1988

DateEventPrice
    11/17/2025Sold$170,000+0.3%$119/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1639931 Report a problem
    10/10/2025Pending sale$169,500$119/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1639931 Report a problem
    10/6/2025Listed for sale$169,500+4.6%$119/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1639931 Report a problem
    12/21/2023Sold$162,000+4.6%$113/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1576147 Report a problem
    11/26/2023Pending sale$154,900$108/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1576147 Report a problem
    10/29/2023Price change$154,900-11.5%$108/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1576147 Report a problem
    8/10/2023Listed for sale$175,000+95.5%$123/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/18/2013Sold$89,500$63/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1096477 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,697 +35.9%$139,000 +44.3%
    2023$1,984 +12.7%$96,300 +23.6%
    2022$1,761 $77,900
    2021$1,761 -0.6%$77,900
    2020$1,772 +2.3%$77,900
    2019$1,733 +0.8%$77,900 +0.8%
    2018$1,720 $77,300
    2017$1,720 $77,300
    2016$1,720 +2.3%$77,300
    2015$1,681 $77,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 04730