Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $400,000

    22W604 Arbor Ln, Glen Ellyn, IL 60137

    4beds
    1,247sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1965
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $456,900 Zestimate®
    $321/sqft
    $3,425 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $456,900

    $429,000 - $489,000

    $3,425/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,425/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,425/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,796/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,796/mo

What's special

    Nestled in the charming Valley View subdivision, this beautifully updated ranch home offers 3 spacious main-level bedrooms (two with double closets and room for king-sized beds), an updated bathroom, & hardwood floors throughout. Enjoy the bright eat-in kitchen that opens to a cozy all season sunroom, & relax in the living room by the wood-burning fireplace. The finished basement adds a 4th bedroom space, a full bath, & a second fireplace-perfect for guests or extra living space. Enjoy the convenience of an attached 2-car garage, & step outside to a large deck overlooking the yard, complete with a playset. Recent updates make this home truly move-in ready & include new A/C (2022), newly added furnace (2022), new control board on boiler (2023), main level bathroom remodeled (2019), driveway resealed (2024), carpet replaced (2019), treads on basement stairs redone (2018), new kitchen flooring (2022) & new landscaping among other things. Walk to Arbor View Elementary, & enjoy the convenience of being close to award winning Glenbard South HS, I-355, I-88, and shopping, restaurants + the Morton Arboretum!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Brittany Simon 630-936-2930,

    Compass

    Bought with:

    Stephon Alford

    HomeSmart Connect LLC

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12133497MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 169 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13X13
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 154 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X11
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 100 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X10
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 144 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X12
    Family room
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 204 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17X12
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space, Pantry-Closet), Flooring (Vinyl)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 204 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17X12
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 238 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17X14
    Sun room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 100 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X10
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Baseboard, Sep Heating Systems - 2+
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
    Features
    • 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished,Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Living Room, Basement
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,494
    • Total interior livable area: 1,247 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 1,247

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: On Site, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    Lot
    • Size: 0.26 Acres
    • Dimensions: 76X150
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0535304017
    • Special conditions: Corporate Relo

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1965

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 100 Amp Service

DateEventPrice
    9/17/2024Sold$400,000$321/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12133497 Report a problem
    8/21/2024Contingent$400,000$321/sqft
    8/14/2024Listed for sale$400,000+70.3%$321/sqft
    11/16/2018Listing removed$234,900$188/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warner #10090629 Report a problem
    11/16/2018Listed for sale$234,900$188/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warner #10090629 Report a problem
    11/16/2018Pending sale$234,900$188/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warner #10090629 Report a problem
    11/16/2018Listed for sale$234,900-1.3%$188/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warner #10090629 Report a problem
    11/15/2018Sold$237,900+1.3%$191/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #10090629 Report a problem
    9/29/2018Pending sale$234,900$188/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warner #10090629 Report a problem
    9/21/2018Price change$234,900+0.2%$188/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warner #10090629 Report a problem
    9/14/2018Price change$234,500-6.2%$188/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warner #10090629 Report a problem
    8/11/2018Price change$249,900-3.8%$200/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warner #10090629 Report a problem
    7/24/2018Listed for sale$259,900+50.7%$208/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warner #10028256 Report a problem
    11/25/1998Sold$172,500$138/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$6,680 +5.3%$101,872 +8.6%
    2023$6,345 -9.1%$93,770 -7.1%
    2022$6,976 +2.6%$100,980 +2.4%
    2021$6,802 -0.6%$98,580 +0.9%
    2020$6,842 +3%$97,660 +2.7%
    2019$6,641 +11.4%$95,080 +5.6%
    2018$5,960 +8.8%$90,030 +3.8%
    2017$5,476 +2.1%$86,710 +4.2%
    2016$5,364 +1.4%$83,250 +4.8%
    2015$5,288 +6.2%$79,420 +6.7%
    2014$4,978 +3.4%$74,420 -0.3%
    2013$4,815 +1.1%$74,640 -4.1%
    2012$4,763 +2.9%$77,830 -6.4%
    2011$4,629 +2.9%$83,116 -5%
    2010$4,497 +4%$87,490 -3.7%
    2009$4,323 +0.8%$90,890
    2008$4,287 +3.5%$90,890 +4.8%
    2007$4,143 +3.6%$86,720 +7.2%
    2006$4,000 +5.3%$80,900 +7.1%
    2005$3,798 +4.5%$75,530 +7.3%
    2004$3,634 +0.4%$70,390 +8.4%
    2003$3,620 +6.8%$64,930 +9.4%
    2002$3,388 +4.7%$59,340 +7.5%
    2001$3,237 +3.1%$55,200 +5.1%
    2000$3,141 $52,520

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60137