Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $340,700

    229 Horizon Dr, Forest, VA 24551

    3beds
    2baths
    1,858sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1973
    -- sqft lot
    $340,700 Zestimate®
    $183/sqft
    $1,898 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $340,700

    $324,000 - $358,000

    $1,898/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,898/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,898/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,916/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,916/mo

What's special

    This 1858 square foot single family home has 3 bedrooms and 2.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 229 Horizon Dr, Forest, VA 24551.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,858 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Details
    • Parcel number: 11B416

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    Condition
    • Year built: 1973

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Forest

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/3/2019Sold$219,900+52.7%$118/sqft
    Source: LMLS #317554 Report a problem
    10/24/2018Sold$144,000-21.6%$78/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/2/2009Sold$183,750-7.9%$99/sqft
    Source: LMLS #247817 Report a problem
    5/23/2008Listing removed$199,500$107/sqft
    Source: Century 21 #229578 Report a problem
    3/15/2008Listed for sale$199,500+9.3%$107/sqft
    Source: Century 21 #229578 Report a problem
    7/19/2007Sold$182,500+43.7%$98/sqft
    Source: LMLS #229578 Report a problem
    11/20/2003Sold$127,000$68/sqft
    Source: LMLS #206881 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$970 $215,500
    2023-- $215,500 +28.8%
    2022$870 $167,300
    2021$870 --
    2020-- --
    2019$830 $167,300 +4.8%
    2018$830 $159,600
    2017-- $159,600
    2016-- $159,600
    2015-- $159,600 +1.7%
    2014-- $156,900
    2013-- $156,900
    2012-- $156,900
    2011-- $156,900 +3.8%
    2010-- $151,200
    2009-- $151,200
    2008-- $151,200
    2007-- $151,200 +22.9%
    2006-- $123,000
    2005-- $123,000
    2004-- $123,000
    2003-- $123,000 +25%
    2002$561 $98,433
    2001$561 $98,433
    2000$561 $98,433

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 24551