Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $1K (5/13)
    $409,000

    228 Wappoo Trace Ln, Summerville, SC 29486

    3beds
    2,307sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2024
    5,662.8 Square Feet Lot
    $408,400 Zestimate®
    $177/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Sleek fireplaceFarmhouse sinkMorning frost quartz countertopsOversized niagara quartz islandStunning kitchenMatte black hardwareMoen faucet
    MOTIVATED SELLERS- relocating due to naval move! Seller willing to provide either a fence credit or comparable closing cost contribution. Welcome to 228 Wappoo Trace Lane, located in the highly sought-after Jasmine Point section of Lakes of Cane Bay. This beautifully designed custom home offers 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and over 2,300 square feet of thoughtfully curated living space- all in pristine, like-new condition. A spacious entryway opens into bright, open living areas to indulge in all this floorplan has to offer. The living room is anchored by a custom shiplap accent wall and a sleek fireplace. Just beyond, the stunning kitchen impresses with an oversized Niagara quartz island, farmhouse sink, Moen faucet, matte black hardware, and Samsung Bespoke smart refrigerator. The kitchen is a true chef's dream with top-of-the-line KitchenAid appliances including a gas cooktop, convection oven, and stainless steel hood. A built-in coffee nook along with a custom drop zone from the garage entryway thoughtfully complete your kitchen area. The dining area is filled with natural light and flows effortlessly to the screened-in porch, extending the living space outdoors and overlooking a spacious, tree-lined backyard. Upstairs, a generous flex space offers versatility for a second living area, office, or media room. The expansive primary suite features a huge dual walk-in closet and a spa-inspired bath with Morning Frost quartz countertops, Carrara glazed porcelain flooring, dual vanities, soaking tub, and large shower. Additional highlights include an upstairs laundry room with a Sherwin Williams Evergreen Fog accent wall (LG washer and dryer convey), a whole-home gutter system, and a two-car garage with ample storage. With all systems just two years old, a 10 year transferable structural warranty (initiated in 2024), and access to community amenities including a resort-style pool + playground and miles of walking trails, this home offers an exceptional blend of modern design, quality construction, and peaceful neighborhood living. 228 Wappoo Trace Lane is move-in-ready and waiting to be cherished by its next owner!
    112 days
    |
    622
    |
    26
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Daniel Ravenel Sotheby's International Realty

    Source: CTMLS,MLS#: 26002464MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Family Room, Game Room, Living/Dining Combo, Breakfast Room, Eat-In-Kitchen, Family, Foyer, Game, Laundry, Pantry
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • High Ceilings, Garden Tub/Shower, Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Pantry
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
      • Windows: Thermal Windows/Doors, Window Treatments
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, One
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,307
      • Total interior livable area: 2,307 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage, Attached, Off Street, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: Ground Level
      • Patio & porch: Screened
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
      Lot
      • Size: 5,662.8 Square Feet
      • Features: 0 - .5 Acre, Level, Wooded
      Details
      • Special conditions: 10 Yr Warranty

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Architectural
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2024
      Details
      • Warranty included: Yes

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: BCW & SA, Berkeley Elect Co-Op, Dominion Energy
      Green energy
      • Indoor air quality: Ventilation

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Park, Pool, Trash, Walk/Jog Trails
      • Subdivision: Cane Bay Plantation
      Location
      • Region: Summerville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $177/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $427,900
      • Annual tax amount: $1,821
      • Date on market: 1/29/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $408,400

        $388,000 - $429,000

        $2,731/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Price change$409,000-0.2%$177/sqft
        Source: CTMLS #26002464 Report a problem
        4/10/2026Price change$410,000-2.4%$178/sqft
        Source: CTMLS #26002464 Report a problem
        3/11/2026Price change$420,000-1.2%$182/sqft
        Source: CTMLS #26002464 Report a problem
        1/29/2026Listed for sale$425,000+4.3%$184/sqft
        Source: CTMLS #26002464 Report a problem
        1/30/2024Sold$407,324$177/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,821 +60.6%$427,900 +431.6%
        2024$1,134 +9.8%$80,500 +15%
        2023$1,033 -5.4%$70,000
        2022$1,092 $70,000

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 29486

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable