Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $582,500

    228 W 62nd Ter, Kansas City, MO 64113

    3beds
    1,670sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1940
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $582,500 Zestimate®
    $349/sqft
    $2,666 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $582,500

    $548,000 - $623,000

    $2,666/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,666/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,666/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,733/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,733/mo

What's special

    YOU WILL LOVE LOCATION AND RENOVATIONS - BROOKSIDE CHARMER! 3 bed/2 full bath home half block from Brookside shops and restaurants on charming one-way street. Open Floor plan, lots of light with skylights throughout. Updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances. Laundry room on main floor. Baths updated with double vanities upstairs. Walk-in closets. Newly remodeled basement features entertainment area, bar & 4th bedroom space. Large TWO CAR garage. Perfect deck for hanging w/ friends & family!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Other, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Other
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: masonry
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,670 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stucco
    Lot
    • Size: 6,534 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 47220321500000000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Conventional
    Materials
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1940

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Kansas City

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $8 monthly

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/2/2016Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    12/11/2015Pending sale$350,000$210/sqft
    Source: ReeceNichols South #1968456 Report a problem
    12/8/2015Listed for sale$350,000+27.3%$210/sqft
    Source: ReeceNichols South #1968456 Report a problem
    6/20/2013Sold--
    Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1828605 Report a problem
    3/21/2013Listed for sale$274,900+56.2%$165/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/2/2011Listing removed$176,000$105/sqft
    Source: Home Professionals Realty Inc #1714766 Report a problem
    3/8/2011Listed for sale$176,000$105/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,781 +22.2%$80,846 +15%
    2024$5,548 +1%$70,300
    2023$5,496 -13.4%$70,300 -8.9%
    2022$6,345 +0.3%$77,140
    2021$6,324 +13.3%$77,140 +14.7%
    2020$5,584 +2.1%$67,260
    2019$5,467 $67,260 -0.2%
    2018$5,467 -2.2%$67,391
    2017$5,590 +70.7%$67,391 +2.6%
    2016$3,275 +1.4%$65,702 +63.4%
    2014$3,231 +9.9%$40,199
    2013$2,941 +0.5%$40,199 +11.5%
    2012$2,927 +0.1%$36,038
    2011$2,924 +0.9%$36,038
    2010$2,899 -3.5%$36,038
    2009$3,006 +0.5%$36,038 -4%
    2008$2,991 +1.1%$37,539
    2007$2,960 +0%$37,539 +2%
    2006$2,959 +49.5%$36,803
    2005$1,979 +0.1%$36,803 +47.9%
    2004$1,978 +14.3%$24,881
    2003$1,730 +0.3%$24,881 +15%
    2002$1,726 +11.7%$21,635
    2001$1,545 $21,635

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Wornall Homestead