Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $181,000

    228 Hackberry St, Amazonia, MO 64421

    4beds
    1,376sqft
    : 
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1974
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $132/sqft
    $-- HOA

    Overview

    Welcome to this well-maintained 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom home offering comfort, space, and functionality for any lifestyle. Whether you’re a growing family or just looking for extra room, this home checks all the boxes. ? Key Features: * Spacious 4 bedrooms with great natural light * 2 full bathrooms * Bright and inviting living areas * Functional kitchen with ample cabinet space * Generous closet/storage space throughout * Large yard – perfect for entertaining, pets, or relaxing ??? Recent Updates / Highlights: * Fresh paint and clean, updated interior *New water lines throughout *New trim *Flooring updated in 2022 *Dishwasher & Range hood updated 2023 *Front deck built in 2024 *New light fixtures throughout in 2023 ?? Located in a quiet, convenient area close to schools, shopping, and everyday amenities.
    15 days
    |
    1,457
    |
    66
    |
    Listed by:

    Property Owner (816) 558-2397

    This property is for sale by owner and Zillow, Inc. is displaying it at the owner's request. It is not subject to a listing agreement with Zillow, Inc. or its affiliates.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Forced air, Stove, Electric, Wood / Pellet
      Cooling
      • Central
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Linoleum / Vinyl
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,376 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Off-street
      Features
      • Exterior features: Vinyl, Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 0.28 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 14713624807000000

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1974

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Amazonia

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $132/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $53,200
      • Annual tax amount: $650
      • Date on market: 4/26/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,405/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/10/2026Pending sale$181,000$132/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/26/2026Listed for sale$181,000+13.1%$132/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/21/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/18/2022Listed for sale$160,000$116/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/14/2015Sold--
        Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #45001_110160 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$650 +7%$10,110 +10.3%
        2024$607 -1.4%$9,170
        2023$616 +1.2%$9,170
        2022$609 +4.4%$9,170
        2021$583 $9,170
        2020-- $9,170 +4.6%
        2018$550 $8,770
        2017-- $8,770
        2016-- $8,770
        2015-- $8,770 -78.8%
        2011-- $41,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,066/mo
        Principal & interest
        $951
        Property taxes
        $115
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 64421

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable