Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $494,100

    2262 Route 9d, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590

    4beds
    3,127sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1956
    1.32 Acres Lot
    $494,100 Zestimate®
    $158/sqft
    $3,902 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $494,100

    $460,000 - $534,000

    $3,902/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,902/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,902/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,350/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,350/mo

What's special

    Nestled in the heart of the scenic Hudson Valley, this semi-private 4 bedroom 1.5 bath home on well over one acre serves as any commuter's dream. Located only 2 miles away from the New Hamburg train station (which conveniently runs express to Manhattan), this home is a mere stone's throw away from riverfront dining in Poughkeepsie and Newburgh and is a fantastic low tax solution for being in close proximity to Beacon's bustling shopping, restaurant and bar scene. This house brings a modern flare to a traditionally country style home and boasts a brand new kitchen with custom cabinetry and quartz countertops, tons of storage, all new appliances, remodeled bathrooms, new flooring, freshly painted rooms, a living room with a fireplace and a spacious family room. The privacy offered by the home's front patio and newly remodeled screened porch are the perfect place to unwind and relax after a long day's work or commute and reflects the perfect place for your next home!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard
    Cooling
    • Wall
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Laminate
    • Basement: Unfinished, Walk-Out, Full
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,127 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 1.32 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1356896057049933420000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Metal
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1956

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Wappingers Falls

    Other

    Other facts
    • AMENITIES: Shopping/Mall, Bus Route, Public Transportation
    • APPLIANCES: Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dishwasher
    • COOLING: Wall Unit(s), Window Unit(s)
    • EQUIPMENT: Cable Ready, Ceiling Fan
    • EXTERIOR: Aluminum, Vinyl, Brick
    • EXTERIOR FEATURES: Porch, Screened Porch
    • FLOORING: Vinyl, Laminate
    • HEATING: Oil, Baseboards
    • LOCK BOX DESCRIPTION: Combo
    • PARK/GARAGE: Off Street, 3+ Cars, Garage
    • STYLE: Ranch, Other
    • Room 1 Level: 1
    • Room 2 Level: 1
    • Room 3 Level: 1
    • Room 4 Level: 1
    • Room 5 Level: 1
    • Room 6 Level: 1
    • ROOF: Asphalt Shingles
    • Room 1: Living Room
    • CONSTRUCTION: Frame, Wood, Block
    • Square Ft Source: Measured
    • Room 6: Bathroom 1
    • Post Office: WAPPINGERS FALLS
    • BASEMENT: Unfinished, Walk-Out, Full
    • WATER/SEWER: Septic, Well
    • FOUNDATION: Block
    • Type: Single Family Detached
    • Sub Type: Single Family Detached
    • Room 4: Bedroom 1
    • Room 5: Bedroom 2
    • Room 3: Kitchen
    • Room 7 Level: 2
    • Room 7: Bedroom 3
    • Room 8 Level: 2
    • Room 9 Level: 2
    • Room 9: Bathroom 2
    • Room 2: Family Room
    • Room 8: Bedroom 4

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/23/2020Sold$309,000$99/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #M393700 Report a problem
    10/8/2020Pending sale$309,000$99/sqft
    Source: BHHS HUDSON VALLEY PROPERTIES FK #393700 Report a problem
    9/11/2020Price change$309,000-6.3%$99/sqft
    8/25/2020Price change$329,900-5.7%$106/sqft
    8/18/2020Listed for sale$349,900+204.3%$112/sqft
    9/24/2014Sold$115,000$37/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $367,400
    2023-- $367,400 +10.5%
    2022-- $332,500 +9%
    2021-- $305,000 +41.3%
    2020-- $215,800
    2019-- $215,800 +3%
    2018-- $209,500 +6.2%
    2017$4,401 $197,200
    2016-- $197,200
    2015-- $197,200 +3.6%
    2014-- $190,400 -8%
    2012-- $207,000 -9.1%
    2011-- $227,800 -8%
    2010-- $247,500
    2009-- $247,500 -14.5%
    2008-- $289,400 -9%
    2007-- $318,000 +315.7%
    2006-- $76,500
    2005-- $76,500
    2004-- $76,500
    2003-- $76,500
    2002-- $76,500
    2001-- $76,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 12590