Skip main navigation
Sold for $372,100
  • $372,100

    226 Washington Ct, Trappe, PA 19426

    2beds
    1,520sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1986
    760 Square Feet Lot
    $393,400 Zestimate®
    $245/sqft
    $2,334 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $393,400

    $374,000 - $413,000

    $2,334/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,334/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,334/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,475/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,475/mo

What's special

    Introducing 226 Washington Court—a stunning brick-front interior row townhome offering two spacious bedrooms, one-and-a-half bathrooms, and a wealth of upscale upgrades. Approaching the property, a lush lawn, vibrant landscaped gardens, and a concrete walkway create an inviting first impression. Step inside to discover elegant bamboo hardwood flooring throughout the first floor, complemented by an abundance of natural light. The expansive living room is a focal point, featuring a remodeled stone-accented fireplace with a wooden mantle, custom built-in wooden shelving, and luxurious crown molding. The extravagant kitchen is a chef's paradise, boasting glistening quartz countertops, a substantial quartz center island with barstool seating, stainless steel appliances, newer soft-close wooden cabinetry, beautifully crafted backsplash tiling, and a built-in pantry. The adjacent breakfast area offers a cozy spot for casual dining, with masterful crown molding and access to the brand-new composite rear deck, perfect for outdoor entertaining or simply enjoying the picturesque views of the rear yard. Upstairs, two primary suites await, each with plush carpeting, a shared walk-in closet, and oversized windows. The tiled full bathroom features a large double vanity, a glass-enclosed shower stall, and a soaking tub. The fully finished lower level is an entertainer's delight, equipped with two spacious living areas, lush carpeting, recessed lighting, and direct access to the rear patio. Exit the home to the massive rolling green open area adorned with professional landscaping and breathtaking views of mature foliage. This home is complete with a lower-level laundry room, a new roof, and Google thermostat technology. This exceptional townhome is not only a showcase of luxury living but also benefits from its advantageous location in the highly sought-after school district of Perkiomen Valley. Enjoy the convenience of nearby shopping, dining, and recreational amenities, all while being nestled in a peaceful community. With its prime location and top-rated schools, this property offers a lifestyle of comfort, convenience, and excellence. Don't miss the opportunity to make this exquisite townhome your own. Schedule your private showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lori DiFerdinando 267-784-6546,

    Compass RE

    Bought with:

    Meg Roth, RS284668

    Class-Harlan Real Estate, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAMC2098136MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Cooktop, Washer, Water Dispenser, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Lower Level
    Features
    • Attic, Built-in Features, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Crown Molding, Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Bathroom - Tub Shower, Dry Wall
    • Flooring: Bamboo, Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
    • Windows: Insulated Windows, Sliding, Window Treatments
    • Basement: Full,Finished,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Windows,Heated,Rear Entrance
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Stone, Mantel(s), Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,520
    • Total interior livable area: 1,520 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,520
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Paved, Public, On Street
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
    • Exterior features: Lighting, Flood Lights, Street Lights, Sidewalks
    • Pool features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Garden, Street, Trees/Woods
    Lot
    • Size: 760 sqft
    • Dimensions: 20.00 x 0.00
    • Features: Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Open Lot, Wooded, Rear Yard, Backs - Open Common Area, Suburban
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 230001600114
    • Zoning: R3
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Townhouse
    • Architectural style: Traditional,Colonial
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1986

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $130 monthly
    • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Snow Removal, Trash
    • Association name: JOE MARSHALL

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/17/2024Sold$372,100+8.8%$245/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2098136 Report a problem
    3/25/2024Pending sale$342,000$225/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2098136 Report a problem
    3/22/2024Listed for sale$342,000+125.1%$225/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2098136 Report a problem
    1/17/2003Sold$151,900$100/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,755 +6%$108,140
    2024$4,485 $108,140
    2023$4,485 +3.3%$108,140
    2022$4,340 +2.9%$108,140
    2021$4,218 +2.6%$108,140
    2020$4,113 +1.3%$108,140
    2019$4,060 +2.4%$108,140
    2018$3,965 +3.2%$108,140
    2017$3,842 +2.1%$108,140
    2016$3,763 +2%$108,140
    2015$3,691 +2.2%$108,140
    2014$3,610 +3.1%$108,140
    2013$3,503 +2%$108,140
    2012$3,433 +3%$108,140
    2011$3,334 +2.6%$108,140
    2010$3,249 +3.5%$108,140
    2009$3,139 +3.5%$108,140
    2008$3,033 +5.1%--
    2007$2,887 +6.5%--
    2006$2,710 +8.7%--
    2005$2,493 +8.6%--
    2004$2,295 +4.3%--
    2003$2,201 +0.8%--
    2002$2,184 +10.8%--
    2000$1,971 +3.8%--
    1999$1,898 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Trappe