Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $425,000

    2258 Knapp St, Saint Paul, MN 55108

    4beds
    3baths
    2,824sqft
    Multi Family
    Built in 1901
    -- sqft lot
    $427,100 Zestimate®
    $150/sqft
    $2,039 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $427,100

    $384,000 - $474,000

    $2,039/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,039/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,039/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,696/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,696/mo

What's special

    Great opportunity to live in St. Anthony Park one of St. Paul's most sought after neighborhoods. This classic early 1900's duplex sits high up on a hill and is just one block from Langford Park. Both units offer generous room sizes, living room w/fireplace, formal dining room, and 2 oversized bedrooms. The main level unit also has a family room/den with 1/2 bath and a sitting room off one of the bedrooms. There is also a huge unfinished 3rd floor attic perfect for future expansion. The home needs some TLC but offers an excellent opportunity for the next owner. Amazing location close to both metros, U of M St. Paul Campus, Langford Park, St. Anthony business district, restaurants, and freeway access. See Today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jeff A Machacek 612-414-4336,

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Lakes

    Bought with:

    Jeff A Machacek

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Lakes

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6794242MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Boiler, Hot Water
    Appliances
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Basement: Unfinished
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,824
    • Total interior livable area: 2,824 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,824
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: More Than 2 Stories
    Lot
    • Size: 8,712 sqft
    • Dimensions: 67 x 199 x 22 x 79 x 135
    Details
    • Foundation area: 1658
    • Parcel number: 202923430089
    • Zoning description: Residential-Multi-Family

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MultiFamily
    • Property subtype: Multi Family
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1901

DateEventPrice
    11/14/2025Sold$425,000-19%$150/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6794242 Report a problem
    10/31/2025Pending sale$524,900$186/sqft
    10/16/2025Listing removed$524,900$186/sqft
    9/26/2025Listed for sale$524,900$186/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$10,354 +1.3%$561,400 -5%
    2024$10,226 +3.6%$590,700 -6%
    2023$9,868 +8.5%$628,300 +4.7%
    2022$9,098 +4.9%$600,200 +9.5%
    2021$8,676 -2.7%$548,000 +1%
    2020$8,918 +17.4%$542,800 +3.7%
    2019$7,594 $523,400
    2018$7,594 -2.1%$523,400 +12.5%
    2017$7,760 $465,100
    2016$7,760 +19.2%--
    2015$6,512 +4.5%$391,000
    2014$6,230 +8.4%--
    2013$5,746 +8.3%--
    2012$5,304 -0.9%--
    2011$5,354 --
    2010-- --
    2009$5,612 +5.3%--
    2008$5,328 +13.3%--
    2007$4,702 +15.1%--
    2006$4,084 +17.8%--
    2005$3,466 +2.5%--
    2004$3,382 +5.1%--
    2003$3,218 +25.4%--
    2002$2,566 -27.2%--
    2001$3,526 +14.2%--
    2000$3,087 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: St. Anthony Park