Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $519,000

    2257 Prairie Ln, Nappanee, IN 46550

    3beds
    3,099sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2019
    0.39 Acres Lot
    $513,400 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,550 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $513,400

    $488,000 - $539,000

    $2,550/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,550/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,550/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,086/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,086/mo

What's special

    Welcome to 2257 Prairie Lane in Nappanee—a sharp, luxury home that feels warm the second you walk in. The main living space shines with solid hickory hardwood floors and a cozy stone fireplace that makes movie nights and winter mornings extra comfy. The kitchen is a showstopper with custom cabinets, solid-surface counters, and a big island ready for snacks, homework, and hanging out. Bright lights, tons of storage, and a clean, modern look make it easy to love. You’ll get 3 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms, including a bathroom setup that feels fresh and stylish. Downstairs, the finished basement gives you a huge bonus space—perfect for a family room, game area, workout spot, or a quiet office corner. Outside, enjoy new landscaping for great curb appeal, plus space to relax and breathe. This home is move-in ready, good-looking, and built for real life. Come see it—you’ll want to stay.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Chad Martin chad@redbarnrealestatein.com,

    Keller Williams Realty Group

    Bought with:

    ECBOR NonMember

    NonMember ELK

    Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202601098MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range/Oven Hk Up Gas/Elec, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Water Softener Owned
    • Laundry: Dryer Hook Up Gas/Elec, Main Level
    Features
    • Central Vacuum, Countertops-Solid Surf, Crown Molding, Kitchen Island, Double Vanity, Formal Dining Room, Custom Cabinetry
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Tile
    • Doors: Insulated Doors
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Full,Finished,Concrete,Sump Pump
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,850
    • Total interior livable area: 3,099 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,925
    • Finished area below ground: 1,174

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Concrete
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck Covered, Porch Covered, Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 0.39 Acres
    • Dimensions: 110X153
    • Features: Level, 0-2.9999, City/Town/Suburb, Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 201429326013.000029
    • Zoning: R-1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2019

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: NIPSCO
    • Gas: NIPSCO
    • Sewer: City
    • Water: City
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Appliances, HVAC, Insulation

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Nappanee
    • Subdivision: Heritage

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $292 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Sold$519,000
    Source: IRMLS #202601098 Report a problem
    1/11/2026Listed for sale$519,000+1.8%
    Source: IRMLS #202601098 Report a problem
    3/7/2023Sold$510,000$165/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    12/30/2022Contingent$510,000$165/sqft
    Source: My State MLS #11143804 Report a problem
    10/27/2022Listed for sale$510,000$165/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,048 +2.6%$531,600 +8.5%
    2024$4,920 +7%$490,000 +2.8%
    2023$4,596 +11%$476,700 +7.5%
    2022$4,140 +6.8%$443,500 +11.6%
    2021$3,877 +269.2%$397,500 +7%
    2020$1,050 +3306.7%$371,400 +979.7%
    2019$31 $34,400 +3340%
    2018-- $1,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 46550