Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $270,000

    2251 Knapp St APT 2H, Brooklyn, NY 11229

    2beds
    1,100sqft
    Coop
    Built in 1953
    -- sqft lot
    $278,100 Zestimate®
    $245/sqft
    $2,812 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $278,100

    $256,000 - $303,000

    $2,812/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,812/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,812/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,494/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,494/mo

What's special

    ALL OPEN HOUSES BY PRIOR APPOINTMENT... Like to work from home?! Check it out...A super large 2 bedrooms (flexible 3 beds) COOP with in-unit Laundry and home office/3rd bedroom, elevator building of Marine park. This is a wonderful opportunity to own a large approximately 1,100 sqft second floor coop with lovely sun filled rooms and a comfortable layout. This quiet, serene unit has a very large foyer with 3 closets, beautiful hardwood floors, spacious kitchen with plenty of cabinets and separate dining area, in-unit washer and dryer, good closet space for organization & storage, extra large main bedroom and good size 2nd bedroom, home office right of living room with 2 windows, plenty of windows in each room provides air circulation and contributes to an open airy flow throughout the apartment, the large living room allows for versatility in decorating, recently updated windowed cozy bathroom and so much more.... Maintenance includes ALL UTILITIES (heat, water, gas and electric, re taxes!) $1,074. Building features: welcoming lobby, modern elevators, a live-in super, card operated laundry room, storage room and Garage with wait list, but street parking is exceptionally easy. The outside area of the building has benches for outdoor enjoyment and the building and its grounds are impeccably maintained. Conveniently located near a variety of shopping choices, Walgreens, Pizza, Dollar tree, Key food, Brooklyn Blue feather elementary school, PS 194, Bambi academy, Marine park and Marine park Salt Marsh Nature trail to name a few.... Short distance to public transportation: BM-4, B3, B36, B44. Apartment is ready for your best and final offer to be entertained, contact us now!!!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gennadi Barmin,

    Remax Edge

    Source: StreetEasy,MLS#: S1643290

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Washer/Dryer
    • Laundry: Inside
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,100
    • Total interior livable area: 1,100 sqft

    Property

    Details
    • Parcel number: 08821001033218472H
    • Special conditions: Resale

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Cooperative
    • Property subtype: Coop
    Condition
    • Year built: 1953

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $1,074 monthly
    • Amenities included: Laundry, Elevator(s)
    • Services included: Maintenance

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/23/2023Sold$270,000-3.2%$245/sqft
    Source: BNYMLS #471303 Report a problem
    4/24/2023Pending sale$279,000$254/sqft
    Source: BNYMLS #471303 Report a problem
    3/31/2023Price change$279,000-3.5%$254/sqft
    Source: BNYMLS #471303 Report a problem
    2/22/2023Price change$289,000-3.3%$263/sqft
    Source: BNYMLS #471303 Report a problem
    1/20/2023Listed for sale$299,000+19.6%$272/sqft
    Source: BNYMLS #471303 Report a problem
    11/14/2019Sold$249,999+100%$227/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/28/2016Sold$125,000-2.3%$114/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/25/2010Sold$128,000$116/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2010-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Sheepshead Bay