Skip main navigation
Sold for $496,500
  • $496,500

    225 N Oak Street, Alma, CO 80420

    3beds
    1,008sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1996
    3,920.4 Square Feet Lot
    $478,200 Zestimate®
    $493/sqft
    $2,830 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $478,200

    $440,000 - $521,000

    $2,830/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,830/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,830/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,813/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,813/mo

What's special

    Home sweet home in Alma! Take a look at the best priced single family home in the Town of Alma! this 3BR/2BA chalet style home features 2 large decks that overlook town where you have views of live water and 14,000 mountain peaks! The home has newer interior paint, new carpet and vinyl flooring. This sunny location is a perfect jumping off point for all of your mountain activities. The upper level has 2 bedrooms and a full bath. The east bedroom has its own private balcony to take in the peak views! The main level has a full bath, additional bedroom, kitchen and living room with free standing gas stove. The home boasts large windows and the slider door off the living room takes you out to the sunny main level deck. History has shown it's a great place to grow high altitude potted potatoes and is a great area for entertaining! The property is fenced and the back yard features a salt water hot tub to help you rejuvinate after a long day of skiing or hiking. The walk out basement/garage level has a wood stove, laundry area and sauna and is a perfect flex space which could be used as a shop and has ample storage. This home is just a few minutes walk to the Summit Stage Bus Stop, restaurants, shops and town park. There is NFS land nearby to explore as well as state and BLM lands. Breckenridge and world class skiing is just 25 minutes over Hoosier Pass. Check out this well priced property and consider making 225 North Oak St in Alma your new home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    John Angelico 719-836-9026,

    United Country Mtn Brokers

    Bought with:

    Jenna Luberto, FA100091585

    Colorado Craft Brokers

    Source: Altitude Realtors,MLS#: S1061907MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Summit Association of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Electric, Natural Gas, Wood Stove
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Range, Microwave Hood Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, High Ceilings, Laminate Counters, Open Floorplan, Sauna, Utility Sink, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wood Burning Stove
    • Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Luxury Vinyl, Luxury VinylTile, Tile
    • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Finished,Heated
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Wood Burning Stove
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,008 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Off Street
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City, Meadow, Mountain(s), Pond, River, Creek/Stream, Valley, Trees/Woods
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Pond,River,Creek/Stream
    Lot
    • Size: 3,920 sqft
    • Features: See Remarks
    Details
    • Parcel number: 205
    • Zoning description: Single Family
    • Other equipment: Satellite Dish

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Chalet/Alpine
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Roof: Architectural,Shingle
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1996

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Connected
    • Water: Well, Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Trash Collection, Water Available, Sewer Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: None, Public Transportation

DateEventPrice
    9/11/2025Sold$496,500-0.5%$493/sqft
    Source: Altitude Realtors #S1061907 Report a problem
    8/6/2025Pending sale$499,000$495/sqft
    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #4903589 Report a problem
    8/4/2025Listed for sale$499,000$495/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,592 +5.7%$39,490 +13%
    2024$2,452 +32.5%$34,960 -10.4%
    2023$1,850 +5%$39,020 +69.7%
    2022$1,763 -6.1%$22,990 -2.8%
    2021$1,878 +31.2%$23,650 +31.2%
    2020$1,431 -1.4%$18,020
    2019$1,451 +28.4%$18,020 +15.7%
    2017$1,130 -5.2%$15,570 -5.2%
    2016$1,192 -1.5%$16,430
    2015$1,210 +11.9%$16,430
    2014$1,081 -4.4%--
    2013$1,131 +1.6%$14,840
    2012$1,113 +7.4%--
    2011$1,036 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 80420